Bellew, Guy Lester, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
27 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11B10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1953 - 1967

Staff Sergeant


Four Service Stripes


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1932
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Forrest Bellew (SHARKB8) to remember Bellew, Guy Lester, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Atlanta
Last Address
Atlanta

Casualty Date
Oct 13, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Benning Post Cemetery - Fort Benning, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
27E 098

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 11B10, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/C Company

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
October / 1967
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Binh Doung
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/C Company Details

4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/C Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 27, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
188 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Mc Cormick, Carl Philip, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
McDaniels, William Lawren, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bonds, Charles Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Godfrey, Billy Lamar, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hewitt, Richard, SP 4, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, Cal Duain, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kowal, Bohdan, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
OBrien, Timothy, SP 4, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sek, Mitchell Francis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tall, Warren Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Thompson, John Michael, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Titsworth, Carrel Jean, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Avery, Gerald Lawrence, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wheeler, Darrell Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Allen, Keith Wesley, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Antill, Michael Evan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Anton, Terry Lynn, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Colangelo, George Peyton, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hudak, Robert, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Lawrence, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McDaniel, Jerry Jackson, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sanchez, Hector Louis, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Woods, Abraham, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lee, Charlie Frank, SSG, (1960-1968) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Lanier, Lee Roy, SGT, (1952-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Aleshire, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Cayson, Alvin Lloyd, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Rosado, Ernest, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Vergara-Arbil, Augustine, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Young, Danny Stephen, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Alvarez-Tapia, Jose Luis, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Rivers, Michael Ross, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Miller, James Lee, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Doyle, Howard L., 2LT, (1967-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Gulich, Dennis Fransic, SGT, (1966-1968) IN Sergeant
Gulich, Dennis Fransic, SGT, (1966-1968) IN Sergeant
O'Laughlin, James Francis, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Misiaszek, Joseph Peter, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
McFarland, Louis Henry, 1LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
McFarland, Louis Henry, 1LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Swazick, Danny George, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Swazick, Danny George, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Mork, Thomas Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Mork, Thomas Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Williams, Virgil Lawrence, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment

Garrett, John, SFC, (1963-1985) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Pittman, Wade, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Yarrington, Donald P, SSG, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Eubanks, Raymond Carl, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fondacaro, Vincent, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gin, William, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Nixon, Ray, SGT, (1952-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bird, Charles Wesley, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Burroughs, Robert James, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Carter, Joe Eddie, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cawley, William Brace, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Coy, Benjamin D., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eliot, Bruce, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gabbert, Dennis Erwin, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011