Andrews, Robert Paul, CPT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
5 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Captain
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 1542, C Company, 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry
Service Years
1962 - 1966

Infantry

Captain



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

30 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1939
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines (ATWS Chief Admin) to remember Andrews, Robert Paul, CPT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Chicago, IL
Last Address
Chicago, IL

Casualty Date
Sep 03, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
U.S. Military Academy West Point Post Cemetery - West Point, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10E 062 / Section XXXIV, Site 144

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 1542, C Company, 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry

Captain
From Month/Year
April / 1966
To Month/Year
September / 1966
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Captain
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry Details

C Company, 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 26, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
69 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Romiski, Henry, SFC, (1961-1971) IN 11C20 Sergeant First Class
Mauldin, Thomas Jasper, SSG, (1954-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Gifford, Edwin, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sherrill, Herbert, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sullivan, Thomas Emerson, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Taylor, Lee Roy, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Anderson, Kenneth Ray, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bean, George Tyrus, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jackson, Charles William, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Knippelberg, Irvin Dale, SP 4, (1961-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Pendarvis, Robert, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Veltman, Timothy Andrew, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Wilson, Lawrence W., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Baker, Aquila, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lambie, John Aloysius, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry

Holifield, Floyd, 1LT, (1959-1967) IN 111.1 First Lieutenant
Cole, Bennie, 1SG, (1952-1973) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Smith, Larry F., SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Halek, James, SP 5, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Tafoya, William (Bill), SP 5, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Halek, James, SP 5, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hayes, Ernest, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kerswill, Warren, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Merrill, Larry Arthur, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sessions, Clarence, SP 4, (1965-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, James Earl, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smith, Robert, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Ouellette, Danny, PV2, (1965-1967) IN 11H10 Private (E-2)
Stephens, John, 1SG, (1965-1987) Staff Sergeant
Skinner, Ernest Mack, SP 5, (1966-1967) Specialist 5
Feemster, Colinna, SP 4 Specialist 4
Feemster, Colinna, SP 4 Specialist 4
Fettkether, Gerald Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Fettkether, Gerald Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Keller, Charles Lee, SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
Keller, Charles Lee, SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
Foster, Benny Edward, PFC Private First Class
Foster, Benny Edward, PFC Private First Class
A Company

Hennies, C.A., MG, (1962-1999) IN 1542 Captain
Szewczyk, Bruno, MSG, (1963-1995) QM 76Z Master Sergeant
Roberts, Kenneth David, SSG, (1947-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Howland, John Charles, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Keeney, Phillip, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Jordan, Teddy Roosevelt, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Nickleberry, Clifford, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Reed, Robert Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Seu, Milton J. S., PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Coleman, Donald Huston, SSG, (1961-1968) Staff Sergeant
B Company

Bauman, Charles William, SSG, (1953-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
McKinney, Billy, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 11Z50 Staff Sergeant
Rand, Michael, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
McCartney, Robert, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
O'Neal, Victor Hubert, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Swindell, Bobby Dale, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Chrisman, Jack, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Cauley, John David, SP 4, (1964-1968) IN 11B30 Specialist 4
Hintz, James Wesley, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lundberg, William Raymond, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tomaszewski, Stanley, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011