Anderson, Clinton Russell, 2LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
5 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Second Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 1542, 1st Infantry Division
Service Years
1959 - 1962

Infantry

Second Lieutenant


One Service Stripe


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1941
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Anderson, Clinton Russell, 2LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Healdsburg, CA
Last Address
Healdsburg, CA

Casualty Date
Feb 22, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Oak Mound Cemetery - Healdsburg, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
05E 059

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1966, 1542, 1st Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment/C Company

Second Lieutenant
From Month/Year
September / 1965
To Month/Year
February / 1966
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Second Lieutenant
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment/C Company Details

1st Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment/C Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 19, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
161 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Striplin, Bill, CPT, (1965-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Doiron, Wilfred Alcide, PSG, (1942-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Dickens, Elmer William, SSG, (1956-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Dickinson, Terry, SSG, (1964-1972) OD 63H10 Staff Sergeant
Jackson, Wilbur Desmar, SSG, (1954-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
McLean, Terry R., SSG, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Rafferty, Edward John, SSG, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Adams, George Dayton, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Beaton, Robert Louis, SGT, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Davey, Glen Vincent, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kirby, Michael Charles, SGT, (1956-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Solis, Antonio Abel, SGT, (1954-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Taylor, James Edward, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Whitehead, Clarence Albert, SGT, (1952-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Booker, John, SP 6, (1963-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 6
Da Silva, Helder Arthur C., SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Earlenbaugh, Daniel Lee, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hlad, Ken, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Keaton, Danny Garth, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Lawler, John Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Walker, Willie, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bermudez-Quinones, Ludin, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jones, Robert Edward, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kostroski, Marvin David, PFC, (1966-1966) QM 76K Private First Class
Krumbine, Leo Frederick, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mooney, Tommie Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smith, James Henry, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Welch, Joshua Jr., PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Widener, John Edward, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harper, Dennis, SSG, (1959-1966) Staff Sergeant
Harper, Dennis, SSG, (1959-1966) Staff Sergeant
Eynon, John Patrick, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Kurtz, Alvin Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Kurtz, Alvin Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Kurtz, Alvin Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Morgan, Kenneth Dwight, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Morgan, Kenneth Dwight, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Morgan, Kenneth Dwight, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Lee, Donald Lamar, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
Lee, Donald Lamar, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
Lee, Donald Lamar, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
McCommons, Michael Ray, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
McCommons, Michael Ray, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
1st Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment

Knight, Peter Stanley, MAJ, (1958-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Starr, Benny Arnold, 1LT, (1956-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Gilbert, Raymond, SSG, (1966-1968) MD 91B30 Staff Sergeant
Guerrero, Pedro Rosario, SSG, (1956-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Killabrew, Robert Leroy, SSG, (1961-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Sieggreen, Richard, SGM, (1957-1987) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Smith, Jeffery W., SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Palenschat, Gary, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Bernal, Raymond, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Burris, Frederick C., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Da Silva, Helder Arthur C., SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eynon, John Patrick, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hook, Charles Wayne, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Manrique, Ramiro, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Poe, Jimmie Clyde, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Terry Lee, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011