Ballew, Roland Lee, PV2

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
107 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private (E-2)
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, 23rd Infantry Division (Americal)
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Private (E-2)


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGM Mikel Dawson to remember Ballew, Roland Lee, PV2.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Willmington, IL
Last Address
Willmington, IL

Casualty Date
Apr 13, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Oakwood Cemetery - Wilmington, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
49E 038

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B10, 3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry /A Company

Private (E-2)
From Month/Year
March / 1968
To Month/Year
April / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Private (E-2)
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry /A Company Details

3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry /A Company
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 7, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
194 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Morado, Domingo Flores, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Morado, Domingo Jose Flores, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Baird, William Allen, SSG, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Chamberlain, Henry, SSG, (1961-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Helfenstine, Samuel James, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lesure, Ernest Estell, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Morgan, James Mark, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Stone, Jim, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Sykes, Derri, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Norris Felton, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Klemmer, Sydney William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Patterson, Gary Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Peebler, Christy Albert, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wiegand, Dean Michael, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Blea, Robert Daniel, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Blocker, Murrie Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ghelli, Thomas Alfred, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Raub, Franklin Harrison, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Rumrill, Paul William, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bandy, Curtis Elbert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Conley, Robert Alan, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, John, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, John Peter, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Koob, Thomas John, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McFaddin, Larry Ronald, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mitchell, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Turpin, Richard Floyd, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walker, Henson Frank, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Weleski, Martin W, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Baker, Jerry Scruggs, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gonzales, Agapito, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Heath, Douglas Randolph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Holston, Paul, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Charles Walter, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Campbell, Gordon Allan, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Crews, Thomas Franklin, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Allen, Terrance William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Grant, William Richard, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Alderson, Terry Howard, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Barnes, Allan George, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Johnson, John Andrew, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Robinson, Warren James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Straus, Allen Arthur, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Urbanczyk, Joseph Michael, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Abel, Arnold Gordon, CPL, (1966-1968) FA 13F10 Corporal
Toliver, William Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Dale, George Louis, SFC, (1962-1968) IN Sergeant First Class
Kimball, William B., 2LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
Walker, Stephen Archie, SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Lipetzky, Daniel John, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Michaud, Benton, CPL, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Maher, Edward Michael, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Betebenner, David Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Peter, Le Roy Alvin, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry

Booker, Thomas Arthur, SFC, (1956-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Brooks, William Roger, PSG, (1943-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Herring, Harold Joerenzo, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Thacker, Grady, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bell, John Martin, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011