Akins, Samuel Leroy, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, A Troop, 1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment
Service Years
1968 - 1968

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

34 kb

Home State
Arkansas
Arkansas
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Clyde Wittsell (CJ/ WILDMAN) to remember Akins, Samuel Leroy, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
West Memphis, AR
Last Address
Los Angeles, CA

Casualty Date
Sep 13, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Paradise Gardens Cemetery - Edmondson, Arkansas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
44W 044

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B10, A Troop, 1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment

Private First Class
From Month/Year
July / 1968
To Month/Year
September / 1968
Unit
A Troop Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Troop, 1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment Details

A Troop, 1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Cavalry Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 8, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
147 Members Also There at Same Time
A Troop

Cramer, Jeffrey Thompson, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gleaton, Homer Layne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rogers, John Avery, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thornhill, William John, PV2, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Blossom, Steven Carl, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Hoban, Michael Noel, SGT IN 11C20 Sergeant
Graham, Lawrence, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Specialist 4
Hartness, Aaron, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Bullock, Leon Daniel, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Hurlock, Peter Clifton, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Neubacher, Brandt Steele, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Roberts, John Leslie, SGT, (1967-1968) OD 63C10 Sergeant
Schlagel, Robert, SSG, (1966-1973) AR 11D30 Sergeant
Scognamilio, Patrick John, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Wood, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Binstock, Peter, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Pochron, Ronald Edward, SP 5, (1966-1968) OD 63C10 Specialist 5
Aragon, Alonso Jr., SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Carnley, Rudy Avon, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Nauss, Brent Britten, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Messer, Bobby Gene, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Cramer, Jeffrey Thompson, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN Specialist 4
Hasford, John Lawrence, SSG, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Houston, Elwood Layton, SSG, (1956-1968) Staff Sergeant
1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment

Bolding, Edgar Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Davis, Herbert Carson, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Metcalf, Carl Joseph, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Anderson, Jerry, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brown, Everett, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Collins, Marty, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dunlap, Francis Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tunis, Edward, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Eckenrode, Daniel Edney, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Levy, James (Jack), SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Boudreaux, John, 1LT, (1966-1969) FA 1154 First Lieutenant
Brown, Bruce Wadleigh, 1LT, (1965-1968) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Howard, Dwane Gene, SFC, (1959-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Barnes, Michael, SGM, (1966-1994) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Ahrenberg, John, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Fullerton, Dennis, SFC, (1966-1992) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Pierce, Roy, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Sarich, Nicholas, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Scognamilio, Patrick John, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Kelly, Robert, SP 6, (1965-1968) MD 91C20 Specialist 6
Cabral, James Anthony, SP 5, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Combs, Larry, SP 5, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Harrington, Leo, LTC, (1968-2008) AR 19E Specialist 5
Motley, Thomas, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Villano, Ralph, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Clark, Doyle Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Dillard, Donald Gary, SP 4, (1968-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Mccaffrey, Stephen, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
McCray, Barn, SP 4, (1966-1969) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Rosin, Blackie, SP 4, (1968-1970) MD 91A10 Specialist 4
White, David W, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hall, Paul, PFC, (1968-1971) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Hall, Paul, PFC, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Scott, James Ellison, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Sneary, Allan, PFC, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011