Baker, George Arthur, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
40 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B20, 1st Infantry Division
Service Years
1967 - 1969

Specialist 4


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

30 kb

Home State
New Jersey
New Jersey
Year of Birth
1945
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGM Mikel Dawson to remember Baker, George Arthur, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Little Ferry, NJ
Last Address
Little Ferry, NJ

Casualty Date
Jan 29, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Holy Cross Cemetery - North Arlington, New Jersey
Wall/Plot Coordinates
33W 012

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialNew Jersey Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, New Jersey Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B20, 1st Battalion, 26th Infantry/C Company

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
September / 1968
To Month/Year
January / 1969
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 26th Infantry/C Company Details

1st Battalion, 26th Infantry/C Company
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 26th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 7, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
200 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Hans, Peter, 1SG, (1956-1977) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Garnett, Harold, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Garnett, Harold, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Gearing, Albert (Butch), SSG, (1963-1969) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Garnett, Harold, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Curtis, Larry Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hankison, Tommy Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kutschbach, Stephen Ray, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Narvaez-marrero, Andres Lu, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schell, Randy Stephen, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Christensen, Alvin Peter, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Geurin, Stephen Burl, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hobbs, Charles Michael, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hough, Michael Peter, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Meldahl, Allen Robert, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Witko, Daniel Andrew, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thompson, Charlie Vance, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Garcia, Edward Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN Specialist 4
Greenwell, Joseph Edward, 1LT, (1967-1969) First Lieutenant
Geyer, Leroy Clyde, SFC, (1954-1968) Sergeant First Class
1st Battalion, 26th Infantry

Jewell, Hugh, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Knox, James Richard, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fitzsimmons, Larry Lee, 1LT, (1958-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Sullivan, Gary J., SSG, (1966-1977) QM Sergeant
A Company

Buckhaulter, Milton, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Kronable, Jack, 1SG, (1962-1984) IN 11B10 First Sergeant
Whitaker, Freddie, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Frazier, Gene Allen, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Harris, Grady Hershall, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Thompson, Russell Lee, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Gray, Thomas Edward, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Cortez, Juan Esquivel, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gomez-Rivera, Juan, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Green, Dennis Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Koebke, John Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Shaw, James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Sklodoski, Lawrence, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stough, Wayne, SP 4, (1960-1968) IN 112.10 Specialist 4
Torres-Lopez, Rigoberto, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Labanish, George Michael, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Martin, Gerald, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McDonald, Jerry Vernon, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Spearman, William T., PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stephens, Donald Henry, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Taylor, Tommy Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wentz, Donald Ray, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
White, Whitney Lee, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Whitehead, Alfred Evarts, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Weitz, Donald Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Omstead, David King, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Riederer, Carl Joseph, PFC, (1968-1969) IN Private First Class
Vitale, William Miller, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
King, Donald Gene, PFC, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
McDonough, George Watson, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
B Company

Adams, George Gayral, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Jones, Henry, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Eldridge, William Franklin, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Blaikie, Hugh, SSG, (1961-1971) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Deitz, Thomas Mitchell, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011