Latta, Charles Robert, MAJ

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
46 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Major
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
1981-Rotary Wing Aviation Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Officer)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 1981, 175th Aviation Company (AHC)
Service Years
1949 - 1967

Transportation Corps

Major



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1931
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Latta, Charles Robert, MAJ.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Gadsden
Last Address
Fort Riley, KS

Casualty Date
Aug 09, 1967
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Memory Hill Cemetery - Dothan, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24E 095/Garden of Devotion

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified]4 - Assoc. Page
  2010, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 1981, 13th Aviation Battalion

Major
From Month/Year
January / 1967
To Month/Year
August / 1967
Unit
13th Aviation Battalion Unit Page
Rank
Major
MOS
1981-Rotary Wing Aviation Unit Commander
Location
Gia Dinh
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 13th Aviation Battalion Details

13th Aviation Battalion
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Aviation Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 30, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
90 Members Also There at Same Time
13th Aviation Battalion

Vrba, James Mathew, MAJ, (1960-1968) TC 4823 Major
Allen, Frank, COL, (1958-1994) IN 11A Captain
Sheppard, Garry Daymon, WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Solberg, Carl, SSG, (1964-1975) FI 73C Staff Sergeant
Hensley, Raymond Albert, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Donald Lamar, SGT, (1966-1968) AV 68F10 Sergeant
Eckerfeld, Michael David, SP 5, (1965-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Bell, Marvin Vincent, SP 4, (1967-1968) QM 76P Specialist 4
Catling, Willie B., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Douglas, James Dale, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67E Specialist 4
Griffin, David Scott, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kooman, Gary Roger, SP 4, (1966-1967) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
McAdams, Edgar Gregory, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Scott, William, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hotchkiss, Kenneth Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) TC 67N10 Private First Class
Yeomans, Charles Agustus, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McRae, William Joseph, PV1, (1965-1967) QM 56C Private (E-2)
Jackson, George, PV1, (1966-1975) SC 05C Private
Dempsey, Jack Taylor, COL, (1943-1967) Colonel
Thompson, Bernard David, LTC, (1947-1968) Lieutenant Colonel
Messenger, Kenneth Edward, CW2, (1967-1968) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Dean, Lawrence Charles, CW2, (1966-1972) Warrant Officer 1
Moldenhauer, Russell, WO1, (1966-1967) Warrant Officer 1
Reeves, Larry Ray, WO1, (1961-1967) Warrant Officer 1
Fleckenstein, Bill, SP 5, (1965-1968) TC Specialist 5
MacDonald, Jerome James, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Schuster, Daniel Carl, CW2, (1966-1968) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Fullaway, Lawrence Lee, SP 5 Specialist 5
121st Aviation Company

Bradley, Franklin S., CPT, (1954-1968) AV 1981 Captain
Jones, Douglas, MAJ, (1965-1986) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Rice, Charles, COL, (1963-1992) AV 15B Colonel
Dandridge, Larry, LTC, (1967-1991) AV 15D Lieutenant Colonel
Johnson, Robert, CW2, (1966-1970) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Brandt, Keith Allan, CPT, (1965-1971) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Colby, Rollin, MAJ, (1965-1985) AV 153A Warrant Officer 1
Hull, Ricky Lee, WO1 AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Kimberling, Lee, SSG, (1963-1971) AV 67N10 Staff Sergeant
West, Gary, SGT, (1967-1968) SC 05C Sergeant
Anzelone, Paul Robert, SP 5, (1966-1968) TC 67N30 Specialist 5
Breeding, Delbert, SP 5, (1967-1970) AV 67B10 Specialist 5
Eckerfeld, Michael David, SP 5, (1965-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Mattsen, Leonard, SGT, (1966-1969) MP 95B Specialist 5
Medley, Parker, SP 5, (1965-1971) AV 67U10 Specialist 5
Sanders, Harold, SP 5, (1964-1977) AV 67R Specialist 5
Stross, Steve, SP 5, (1965-1968) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
White, Barry, SP 5, (1966-1967) EN 62K10 Specialist 5
Catling, Willie B., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Creek, Richard, SP 4, (1965-1967) AV 67D Specialist 4
Emmons, Richard, SP 4, (1965-1967) QM 76K Specialist 4
Feather, John, SP 4, (1967-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
Frame, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1970) AV 67S Specialist 4
Lynch, Michael Joseph, SP 4, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McGovern, Tarry, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Steele, Gary, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV Specialist 4
221st Aviation Company

Siler, Will, SP 5, (1967-1970) OD 44E Specialist 5
235th Aviation Company

Brandt, Keith Allan, CPT, (1965-1971) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Huss, Wayne, SP 5, (1967-1969) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
Oates, Robert James, SP 5, (1967-1968) Specialist 5
West, Carl Lynn, CPT, (1956-1968) Captain

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011