Powell, William, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
39 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B40, 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)/A Company
Service Years
1962 - 1968

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1938
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Robert Hermann (Bob) to remember Powell, William, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Columbus, GA
Last Address
Columbus, GA

Casualty Date
Apr 10, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Green Acres Cemetery - Columbus, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
49E 014

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2014, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B40, 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)/A Company

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
April / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)/A Company Details

1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)/A Company
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: 2 days ago
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
86 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Vera, Abelardo, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Van Duyn, Jon Francis, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Hamlin, Robert Wayne, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Anderson, Edward, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Davis, Fredric Bruce, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Foreit, Phil, SP 4, (1967-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Goodheart, William P., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Allport, James Sherwood, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barrimond, Errol Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Adams, James Robert, 2LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Hussey, Sherman Junior, MSG, (1952-1968) Sergeant First Class
Gormican, David C., SSG, (1966-1969) Sergeant
Cox, James Michael, SGT, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)

States, William Codar, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Walker, Clifton, SFC, (1952-1968) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Cassidy, Joseph J, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Garrahan, Ernest Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Murphy, Billy Dan, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Glatt, Gerald, SP 5, (1966-1971) IN 11F10 Specialist 5
Casto, Roger, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lorts, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Papa, Gregory, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Robertson, Joe, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Headley, Paul, PFC, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Hutton, Ronald, PFC, (1968-1971) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Whorton, Dwayne Jefferson, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Edens, Ora, SFC, (1967-1984) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sams, Larry, SP 5, (1966-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 5
DeLost, Bernard, SP 4, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
DeLost, Bernard, SP 4, (1967-1970) MD 91B40 Specialist 4
Hamilton, Robert Theodore, SP 4, (1967-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Cincotti, Joseph George, COL, (1958-1985) 2162 Major
Groux, Robert, PFC, (1966-1969) IN Private First Class
Kocher, Lawrence Henry, 2LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
Hussey, Sherman Junior, MSG, (1952-1968) Sergeant First Class
Signett, James Guerdon, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Castro, Ernesto F, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
Ayala, Edward, COL, (1967-1998) Colonel
Kenney, Otis, PVT2 Private First Class
Kenney, Otis, PVT2 Private First Class
Farmer, Michael Lee, PFC Private First Class
Farmer, Michael Lee, PFC Private First Class
B Company

Lassiter, Herman Earl, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Plunkard, John Francis, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Ponder, Jerry, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Rainey, Charlie, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Watson, Sullivan Wall, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brown, Clifton, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Fee, Bill, SP 4, (1965-1970) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Wilson, James Harold, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Joyce, Walter Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Smith, George Arthur, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Landes, Victor Reid, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Graf, Barry Wade, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Graf, Barry Wade, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Deneen, John Franklin, SSG, (1967-1969) Sergeant
Busselman, Duane Lorenz, CPL, (1968-1968) Private First Class
C Company

Francewar, John Edward, SFC, (1961-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
McKee, James Everett, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011