Powell, Raymond Alan, 1LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Infantry

First Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

17 kb

Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Powell, Raymond Alan, 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Forest Park
Last Address
Forest Park

Casualty Date
Sep 20, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Forest Hills Memorial Gardens - Forest Park, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
43W 049

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord 25th Infantry Division


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/B Company

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
- / 1968
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/B Company Details

2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/B Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 30, 2013
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
211 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Miller, Donald Wayne, 1LT, (1967-1969) First Lieutenant
Wilson, Roy, SSG, (1959-1981) CM 54E Staff Sergeant
Strothers, Thomas F., SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Welker, Steve, SP 5, (1967-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 5
Berry, James Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Borgen, Carl Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Grine, Paul Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kell, James, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Krueger, Eric, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tanksley, Robert Willie, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Canright, Steven Craig, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smith, Billy W., PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brooks, Andre Maurice, PVT2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment

Klimpke, Dennis Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Geer, Charles, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Harris, Charles Louis, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lewis, Melvin, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Nelson, Paul Arthur, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Aplon, Donald, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Barone, Richard, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Blair, Ronnie, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Blankenship, Jewell C., SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bond, Burdette, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Brooks, Lonnie Allan, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cissell, Jim, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 00F Sergeant
Deno, Joseph, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Fox, Nelson, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Maddock, Gerald, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Ogbin, Wilbur, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Osterman, Jimmy O, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Riddle, Larry Lynn, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Esparza, John Paul, CPL, (1967-1968) MD 91A Corporal
Estrada, Esteban Pena, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Mitchell, John, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Specialist 5
Bigger, Calvin Hart, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brooks, Larry Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Estes, Douglas Dale, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eubanks, Randolph, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jobst, Kurt Karl, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kell, James, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Marrufo, Rodney Elmer, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Naso, James, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Parr, Jerry, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pippin, Chuck, SP 4, (1968-1976) SC 05C Specialist 4
Pullen, George, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stuckey, Walter Henderson, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Warren, Jimmie Sherrill, SP 4, (1968-1969) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Washington, Sylvester, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Waters, Leon Eldred, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wurz, Lee, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Borders, Wardell, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Lawrence James, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Greene, Harry, PFC, (1965-1969) SC 05B10 Private First Class
Ogilvie, Gordon Wilson, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Waller, James, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wood, Aaron Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fleming, Don, SGT, (1967-1969) Sergeant
Gamboa, David Hercliff, SGT Corporal
Brooks, Leonard, 1SG, (1963-1988) Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011