Morgan, Luther, Jr., SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B10, 101st Airborne Division
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Robert Hermann (Bob) to remember Morgan, Luther, Jr., SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Atlanta
Last Address
Atlanta

Casualty Date
May 14, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
South View Cemetery - Atlanta, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24W 009

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2014, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1968-1969, 11B10, C Company, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry (Rakkasans)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
September / 1968
To Month/Year
May / 1969
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry (Rakkasans) Details

C Company, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry (Rakkasans)
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry (Rakkasans)
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 8, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
241 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Burnett, Gary Ray, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cobarrubias, Roberto, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Griffin, Hallia Leon, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Matthew, Cecil Leroy, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Langer, Michael Walter, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Milner, Michael Wayne, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bashaw, David, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Crutts, Ralph Joel, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hairston, Henry, SP 4, (1966-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Meyer, Gregory Leo, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pigg, Thomas Charles, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pitre, Jordy Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Raiford, Mark Phillip, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Vibbert, Carlos Dyral, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wender, Terry Arthur, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hatcher, Anthony Dwight, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Alvarez, Michael Byron, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brister, Billy Mac, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Burke, Robert Allen, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Escano, Juanito Maiquez, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Jones, Wilford, SGT, (1968-1974) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Larsen, Fredrick Ellis, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Pea, Edward Earl, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Belt, Robert Eric, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Castillo, Leonard Baldomir, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Coulter, Robert Lloyd, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lamothe, George Andrew, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Locklear, Jimmy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Osburn, Fred Harrison, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Carlson, Carl Leonard, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Johnson, Lester Wesley, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Thompson, Theodore A, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hardman, John, CPT, (1968-1971) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Thompson, Theodore A, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Witt, Jerome (jerry), SSG, (1966-1986) SC 31B10 Staff Sergeant
Chapman, Willie James, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Winder, Walter Ridgeway, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 67C Specialist 4
Brown, Galen Charles, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Martin, Richard Jody, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Mena, Samuel, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
McGowan, William Lewis, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry (Rakkasans)

Book, Randy, 1SG, (1968-1994) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bosh, John, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Carroll, William, 1SG, (1968-2003) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Felczer, Leon, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fleming, Ray, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gibbs, William Arnold, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lyden, Michael P., SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Nagel, William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wood, James Leonard, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rondo, Ronald Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bidart, David Louis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bonner, Robert, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Chambers, Robert O., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Doran, Paul, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fischbach, Gene, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gray, Gary, SP 4, (1969-1973) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Groper, Bob, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Huntley, Michael Alan, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011