Moreno, Miguel Ortega, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B10, 101st Airborne Division
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

194 kb

Home State
Arizona
Arizona
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Robert Hermann (Bob) to remember Moreno, Miguel Ortega, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Phoenix
Last Address
Phoenix

Casualty Date
May 18, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24W 045

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2014, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1968-1969, 11B10, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry Regiment (Rakkasans)/D Company

Sergeant
From Month/Year
August / 1968
To Month/Year
May / 1969
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry Regiment (Rakkasans)/D Company Details

3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry Regiment (Rakkasans)/D Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry Regiment (Rakkasans)
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 8, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
234 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Hickson, Leonard Martin, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Warren, Robert Glenn, SGT, (1964-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bellino, Paul George, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lawson, Birden Jerome, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Neidlinger, James Joseph, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Rizzo, Robert Charles, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Baughn, Philip Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bulkley, David Justus, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hall, Dennis Gayle, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hathaway, Walter Samuel, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hedden, Harold Cuthbert, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lemont, Bruce, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taira, Clifford Kazumi, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Akerley, Dennis, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ayres, Jesse Stephen, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Conner, Paul Allan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jones, Norman, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Matthews, Roy Gibson, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pickel, George William, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Platero, Raymond, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stockdale, James Byron, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Watkins, Larry Lance, PVT2, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Recio, Arquelio Baez, SGM, (1952-1982) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Davis, Cecil Leroy, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Estrada, Roy Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Azlin, Luke Junior, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Babin, Clarence Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Messerli, Steven Louis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Nazario, Juan Jose, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Rutherford, Larry Scott, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Carroll, Michael David, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Green, Larry Vernard, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Griffin, Ronald Devone, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Hein, Bruce, CPT, (1957-1974) IN 1542 Captain
Sallee, Craig, CPT, (1967-1972) IN 1542 Captain
Leonhard, John, MAJ, (1969-1991) IN 1542 Sergeant
Pare, Ken, SGT, (1968-1971) MP 95B Sergeant
Lipscomb, Thomas Delano, 1LT, (1961-1969) First Lieutenant
Moore, Dennis Francis, SP 5, (1966-1968) Specialist 5
Sherrill, Amos Chester, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Sherrill, Jimmy L., 2LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
Malicek, Donald Joseph, CPL, (1968-1969) Corporal
3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry Regiment (Rakkasans)

Bayes, Dan, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Book, Randy, 1SG, (1968-1994) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bosh, John, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Carroll, William, 1SG, (1968-2003) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Felczer, Leon, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fleming, Ray, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gibbs, William Arnold, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lyden, Michael P., SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Nagel, William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wood, James Leonard, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rondo, Ronald Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bidart, David Louis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Chambers, Robert O., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Doran, Paul, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fischbach, Gene, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gray, Gary, SP 4, (1969-1973) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Groper, Bob, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011