Girsch, Robert Edward, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B20, 9th Infantry Division
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

25 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Robert Hermann (Bob) to remember Girsch, Robert Edward, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Skokie
Last Address
Skokie

Casualty Date
Apr 05, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Irving Park Cemetery - Chicago, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
48E 016

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B20, 4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment/B Company

Sergeant
From Month/Year
March / 1967
To Month/Year
May / 1968
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment/B Company Details

4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment/B Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 3, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
230 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Tortorici, Bruce, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Houston, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1972) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Dalton, James Albert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Easter, Darrell Denny Ellis, SGM, (1964-1995) IN 111.0 Staff Sergeant
Logan, Jimmy Morris, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Porter, Donald, SSG, (1967-1973) IN 111.0 Staff Sergeant
Young, Fred Albert, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Berry, Vance Alyn, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bronson, Richard Terry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brown, Robert Ray, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Corporal
Hosnander, Carl E., CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
O'Toole, Gerald Arnold, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Small, Norman Eugene, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sullivan, John Francis, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Truhler, Bruce Lee, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Williams, Mack Wilbert, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
JOBST, BERND, SP 4, (1964-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
JOBST, BERND, SP 4, (1964-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
King, Johnny, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Kirksey, Willie James, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lowe, Clayton Bentley, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Martin, Joseph Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Newson, Leroy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Reinhart, Robert, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Saiz, Ronald James, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Arnold, David Morgan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bailey, Douglas Grant, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Galvez, Joe Angel, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thornton, David Leslie, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Van Fleet, Donald William, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Burroughs, James Michael, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Guzman-Pagan, Jorge Luis, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Henke, Vernon Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hilgart, Richard Peter, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Serrano-echevarria, Raul, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Shaffer, William Paul, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Delgado, Rich, LTC, (1962-1986) AV 152G Lieutenant Colonel
Bronson, Richard Terry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN Sergeant
McMahon, Douglas Duane, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Simmons, John Stephen, 2LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
Standridge, Jerry Wayne, CPL, (1966-1967) Corporal
Pierini, John Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment

Peterson, Dwayne, SSG, (1965-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Peterson, Dwayne, SSG, (1965-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Beale, Larry, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Brinton, Bill, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sandstedt, Daniel Joseph, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burkes, David Ronald, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
King, Harold Wayne, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Matias, Wenceslao Rosas, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Oyola-Rabago, Anibal, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Porter, Frank Solis, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Williams, Thomas Henry, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11H10 Corporal
Woods, Gerald, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Brinzo, Andrew Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Brown, Dennis William, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brown, Dennis William, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eaton, Robert Leroy, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Garcia, Francisco M., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011