Merricks, Alvin, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
82 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B10, 198th Light Infantry Brigade
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

18 kb

Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1945
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Bruce Murr to remember Merricks, Alvin, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Orlando
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
May 09, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Washington Park Cemetery - Orlando, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
25W 030

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B10, A Company, 5th Battalion, 46th Infantry Regiment

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
November / 1968
To Month/Year
May / 1969
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 5th Battalion, 46th Infantry Regiment Details

A Company, 5th Battalion, 46th Infantry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
5th Battalion, 46th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
158 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Arnold, Roy Lee, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Markunas, Thomas William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Parmeter, Gerald Thomas, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brauburger, Everett William, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
MacMillan, Gordon Alan, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Reefer, Charles Lenard, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Seely, Richard Clair, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Aparicio, Reynaldo, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bartz, Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bittle, Douglas Robert, SP 4, (1965-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lavender, Wilson T, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Peterson, Robert Walker, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Abraham, Roosevelt, CPL, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Adakai, Leo Joe, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Aguilera, Daniel, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Craft, Grayson, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Decker, Wayne Austin, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gaston, John Rufus, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
La Roche, Joel Mitchell, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McElhaney, Rodger Dennis, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Payne, Gary Lee, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Poulson, Bruce William, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vinter, Steven Charles, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wright, Tyrone Melvin, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cardinal, Garryl David, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bastian, Michael Francis, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Prosser, Irvin Willis, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Salter, Robert Wayne, SGT, (1967-1968) SC 05C Sergeant
Renne, Myron Keith, PFC, (1968-1969) IN Private First Class
Erickson, Marvin Le roy, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class
McFarland, William Leroy, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class
5th Battalion, 46th Infantry Regiment

Weber, William Paul, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Blanks, Thomas Lee, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Stokes, Guy Lynn, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Halpenny, Jerry Lee, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Kokesh, Andrew Frank, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Yates, James Irvine, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bleything, Larry Dean, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Coleman, Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davis, Frank, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Harra, Lee Hamilton, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Horton, John Martin, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McConnell, Alexander F., SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Culver, Robert Wayne, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Nunnally, Timothy Craig, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Piano, Ralph Ernest, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Proctor, William C, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Boehm, Paul, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Holmes, Iverson, SGT, (1969-1972) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Martin, John D., SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Ramsey, Bruce, SGT, (1969-1972) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Bennett, Charles Duane, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 111.0 Corporal
Rose, Albert Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Willey, Richard, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B30 Specialist 4
Durant, Richard Henry, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Gideon, Wilburn Chastain, CPT, (1964-1968) SC 0210 Captain
Keely, F. Scott, 1LT, (1966-1969) SC 0210 First Lieutenant
Penney, Donald Thomas, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Schiller, Martin Sully, 1LT, (1966-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011