McDonell, R. D., SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
72 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1971-Present, 11D10, POW/MIA
Service Years
1965 - 1971

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Rick Dunn to remember McDonell, R. D., SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Sweetwater
Last Address
Sweetwater

Casualty Date
Mar 25, 1971
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Tri (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
04W 077

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1971, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11D10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1967
To Month/Year
- / 1968
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 25, 2013
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
2350 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Barney, Calvin, 1SG, (1944-1970) AR 11D10 First Sergeant
Veara, John Vincent, 1SG, (1952-1968) AR 11D10 First Sergeant
Burns, Junior R., SFC, (1955-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Williams, Frank Edward, SFC, (1946-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Evans, George Fredrick, SSG, (1953-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Hayes, George Franklin, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Page, Luther, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Devor, Kenneth Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Dixon, Gale William, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Engs, Russell Larned, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Feeney, James Terrance, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Garms, Dennis, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McDougald, Sammy, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McIlravy, Ronald Dean, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Morris, Walter, Paul, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Phillips, Alton Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Poggi, Michael Louis, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Robertson, Thomas Harry, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Robison, David Lee, SGT, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Spence, Edgar Clay, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Stephens, Clyde J., SGT, (1963-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Yeagley, Warren, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Bray, Ervil Thomas, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Corporal
Callister, Arthur Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Clark, David Lloyd, CPL, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Corporal
Courtney, Joe Ray Jr., CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Crigger, Rell, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Elia, Gary Lawrence, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Davies, Donald Paul, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Blasko, James Dee, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Canterbury, Marvin Dewayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Conley, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hilton, Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
King, Lewis, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Levett, William James, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Lewis, Barry Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Lord, Robert Randal, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Moore, Jesse Louis, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Pleasant, Eddie Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Riffle, Joseph Henry, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Rutigliano, Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Sanders, James Edgar, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Stetten, G. Lyle, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Woods, Robert M., SP 4, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Caputo, Richard P., PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Dieckman, James Henry, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Franklin, Gregory, Jackson, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Hering, James Alfred, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Sarvela, Merrel Gerald, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Thomas, John Charles, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Worrell, Hurston Edward, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Charles, Dan Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Darby, James Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Everett, Rockford Grey, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Gonzalez, Juan Jose, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011