McDonell, R. D., SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
72 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1971-Present, 11D10, POW/MIA
Service Years
1965 - 1971

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Rick Dunn to remember McDonell, R. D., SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Sweetwater
Last Address
Sweetwater

Casualty Date
Mar 25, 1971
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Tri (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
04W 077

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1971, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1971-1971, 11D10, 1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment/HHT

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1971
To Month/Year
March / 1971
Unit
HHT Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment/HHT Details

1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment/HHT
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 16, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
110 Members Also There at Same Time
HHT

Wiesendanger, Lawrence Lou, PFC, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Lafferty, David, 1LT, (1969-1971) CV 1620 Second Lieutenant
Digman, George, SP 5, (1970-1976) SC 31B Specialist 5
Goins, William, SP 4, (1969-1971) MI 17K Specialist 4
Hamric, Ellis, SFC, (1970-1992) OD 63C Specialist 4
Nygaard, Ron, SP 4, (1971-1972) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Steward, Andrew Richard, SSG, (1970-1971) Sergeant
Goins, William, SP 4, (1969-1971) Specialist 4
1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment

Pierce, Loy Wendell, SFC, (1956-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Hunter, Harold Clayton, SGT, (1968-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Hill, Dave, SP 4, (1968-1974) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Kent, Gary, SP 4, (1969-1972) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Patoka, Nick, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Weisser, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Workman, Gary, SP 4, (1969-1972) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
King, Clyde, 1SG, (1958-1979) AR 19D20 First Sergeant
Greene, Robert, SSG, (1969-1985) AR 11D30 Sergeant
Seagraves, Michael, SGT, (1969-1971) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Combs, Larry, SP 5, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Counts, Charlie Redbird, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Hammond, Terry Michael, SP 4, (1969-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Royer, Robert, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Burnett, Sheldon John, COL, (1954-1971) AR 1203 Colonel
Parr, Jack, MAJ, (1966-1986) AV 1981 Captain
Tucker, William, SGT, (1968-1973) MP 95B Sergeant
Warren, Manasseh Brock, CPL, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Corporal
Burgdorfer, Stephen Walter, SP 5, (1969-1971) OD 63F Specialist 5
Holloway, Jerry, SP 5, (1969-1975) OD 63H10 Specialist 5
Suggs, Jon, SP 5, (1970-1972) MI 97C Specialist 5
Burton, Horace Lee, SP 4, (1970-1971) OD 63C Specialist 4
Collins, Thomas Timothy, SP 4, (1970-1971) TC 67N10 Specialist 4
Cook, Craig, SP 5, (1970-1977) SC 31B Specialist 4
Cottrell, Sidney Allen, SP 4, (1971-1971) OD 45K Specialist 4
Franke, Leon, SP 4, (1969-1971) OD 63F Specialist 4
Lee, Jerry, SP 4, (1969-1971) SC 05B20 Specialist 4
Levell, Don, SP 4, (1969-1971) OD 63C Specialist 4
Woolridge, Thornton Lewis, PFC, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Saint, Crosbie (Butch) E., GEN, (1954-1992) CV Lieutenant Colonel
Heruth, Dennis, SGT, (1968-1971) AV Sergeant
Seuffer, William, SGT, (1967-1971) IN Sergeant
Lessick, John, SP 4, (1970-1972) Specialist 4
Wallace, James, SP 4, (1969-1975) JA Specialist 4
Champlin, John Robert, SSG, (1951-1971) Staff Sergeant
Huart, Martin Reinhold, SGT, (1970-1971) Sergeant
Davis, Alan Eunice, CPL, (1970-1971) Corporal
Johnson, Larry Patrick, SP 4, (1970-1971) Specialist 4
Kastler, Curtis Charles, SP 4, (1970-1971) Specialist 4
Lessick, John, SP 4, (1970-1972) Specialist 4
Floyd, George Allen, PFC Private First Class
Floyd, George Allen, PFC Private First Class
A Troop

RAWLS, RON, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Stephenson, Ronald Dee, CPL, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Garten, James Ray, SGT, (1947-1971) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Robinson, Larry Lee, SGT, (1970-1971) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Skaret, Steve, SGT, (1970-1971) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Besch, Michael, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Gold, Thomas, SP 4, (1969-1972) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
B Troop

Hayes, Dethanial, 1SG, (1958-1978) AR 11D10 First Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011