Alderman, Wilford Harless, SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
15 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Quartermaster Corps
Last Primary MOS
94B10-Food Service Specialist
Last MOS Group
Quartermaster Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 94B10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1963 - 1969

Specialist 5


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Alderman, Wilford Harless, SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Floyd, VA
Last Address
Floyd, VA

Casualty Date
Feb 23, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Conner Cemetery (Sawmill Rd) - Conners Grove, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
32W 087

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 94B10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
May / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1969
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
94B10-Food Service Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 30, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
2484 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Mendoza, Freddie, SFC, (1969-1989) QM 94B10 Sergeant First Class
Powell, Craig, SFC, (1966-1987) QM 94B10 Sergeant First Class
Priest, John Henry, SGT, (1967-1969) QM 94B10 Sergeant
Decker, Gerald Anthony, SP 5, (1968-1969) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Grooms, Claude, SP 5, (1966-1969) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Haarsager, Duane, SP 5, (1966-1968) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Hoag, Paul Richard, SP 4, (1966-1968) QM 94B10 Specialist 4
Presson, James David, SP 4, (1969-1970) QM 94B10 Specialist 4
Butkus, Alan Paul, PFC, (1967-1968) QM 94B10 Private First Class
Cook, Larry Davidson, PFC, (1967-1968) QM 94B10 Private First Class
Jimenez-O'Neill, Francisco, MSG, (1950-1969) QM 94Z Master Sergeant
Barnes, Merrill Karl, SFC, (1942-1969) QM 94B40 Sergeant First Class
Lay, Melvin Wayne, SFC, (1953-1969) QM 94B40 Sergeant First Class
Le Blond, Donald Chester, SSG, (1967-1969) QM 94B20 Staff Sergeant
Oakley, Tom, SSG, (1966-1969) QM 76Y10 Staff Sergeant
Warner, Robert Allen, SSG, (1958-1968) QM 57E10 Staff Sergeant
Young, Michael, SSG, (1969-1972) QM 57F Staff Sergeant
Bieker, Carl Joseph, SGT, (1965-1969) QM 94B20 Sergeant
Olsen, Kirk, SGT, (1966-1969) QM 76Y10 Sergeant
Price, Russell Lee, SGT, (1960-1966) QM 76K10 Sergeant
Perry, Calvin, SP 5, (1969-1971) QM 94B20 Specialist 5
Blundell, Thomas, SP 5, (1968-1971) QM 76P Specialist 4
Harrop, Bernard, SP 4, (1969-1971) QM 76X Specialist 4
Malone, Jim, SP 4, (1968-1969) QM 76Y10 Specialist 4
Meece, Robert, SP 4, (1966-1969) QM 76Y20 Specialist 4
Ribich, Michael, SP 4, (1968-1969) QM 76Y10 Specialist 4
Smith, Dale Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) QM 76Y10 Specialist 4
Briggs, Everette Wayne, PFC, (1968-1969) QM 94B20 Private First Class
Yellow Elk, Carlos Nichol, PFC, (1968-1968) QM 57A Private First Class
Anderson, Alister, COL, (1956-1977) CH 5310 [Other Service Rank]
Morgan, Billy, PV1, (1969-1973) IN 11B30 [Other Service Rank]
Mearns, Filmore, LTG, (1935-1973) USA 00G3 Major General
Preer, Carleton Jr., BG, (1939-1970) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Blade, Gene, COL, (1954-1994) IN 11A Colonel
Garner, Harold, LTC, (1954-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Meyer, Jules Raymond, LTC, (1943-1970) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Otis, Glenn, GEN, (1946-1988) AR 1204 Lieutenant Colonel
Stevens, Robert, LTC, (1961-1990) SF 18A Lieutenant Colonel
Crawford, Larry, MAJ, (1968-1982) IN 11A Major
Neiman, Randy, MAJ, (1968-1982) IN 1560 Major
Stenehjem, George, COL, (1949-1980) AR 1210 Major
Andrews, Howard Rivers, CPT, (1969-1970) JA 8103 Captain
Artz, Jon, CPT, (1960-1980) IN 1542 Captain
Baldwin, Larry Dean, CPT, (1965-1969) FA 1193 Captain
Behne, Edward Lee, MAJ, (1959-1979) AV 1981 Captain
Bensberg, Robert Trame, CPT, (1960-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Bowman, Paul Barkley, CPT, (1966-1970) CM 7315 Captain
Branch, William Anderson, CPT, (1964-1970) IN 1542 Captain
Byrd, William Larry, CPT, (1966-1970) IN 1542 Captain
Clements, Robert Andrew, CPT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 Captain
Coleman, George, CPT, (1963-1968) SC 1010 Captain
Dauphinee, Henry, MAJ, (1966-1985) IN 1542 Captain
Greathouse, Wendell, CPT, (1969-1971) SC 0210 Captain
Hatler, Gaylord, CPT CH 5310 Captain
Just, Donald, CPT CH 5310 Captain
Landis, Phil, CPT, (1965-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Langaunet, Bruce Magnus, CPT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Marcoulier, Leo Rene, CPT, (1957-1969) FA 1193 Captain
Mayer, John, CPT, (1966-1970) MS 3506 Captain

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011