Hunter, Lynn Elmo, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
39 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 11C20, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Service Years
1965 - 1967

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Utah
Utah
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Hunter, Lynn Elmo, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Ogden
Last Address
Ogden

Casualty Date
Feb 26, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Lindquist's Memorial Gardens of the Wasatch - South Ogden, Utah
Wall/Plot Coordinates
15E 096

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 11C20, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/A Company

Sergeant
From Month/Year
April / 1966
To Month/Year
February / 1967
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Location
Binh Doung
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/A Company Details

4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 23, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
223 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Yabes, Maximo, 1SG, (1953-1967) IN 11C20 First Sergeant
Avellina, Salvatore, MSG, (1957-1985) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Avellina, Salvatore, MSG, (1957-1985) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Avellina, Salvatore, MSG, (1957-1985) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Busta, Joseph, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Sippey, Wayne Keith, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Wilson, John, SGM, (1964-1994) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Wilson, John, SGM, (1964-1994) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Davis, Theodore H., SSG, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Alcocer-Martinez, Hector M., SGT, (1960-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Arriaga, Tony R., SGT, (1958-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Broady, Terry Lee, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Garner, Willie Frank, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pulliam, Robert Edward, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wood, Robert Victor, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Polito, Gene Albert, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Barnes, Barrie Vane, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Gipson, Clarence Freddie, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Harvey, Robert Leon, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
Hauf, Jerry Wayne, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McCormack, Hugh John, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Michulka, Frank George, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Morgan, Vaughan Shaw, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Murray, Carl Eugene, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McPhail, Morris Gene, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist
Smith, Jimmy Vann, PFC, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
La Rocco, Anthony, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Morgan, Robert West, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Niedermeier, Arthur Alan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Perdue, John Harry, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pizzuto, Louis Edward, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Steel, Robert James, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Trim, Jack Riley, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fairchild, Pete, COL, (1966-1996) FA 1154 First Lieutenant
Springer, Robert L., 1LT, (1967-1968) First Lieutenant
Gonzales, Eligio Rice, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Spangler, Richard, SGT, (1965-1972) QM Specialist 4
Wilkerson, Charles Robert, SFC, (1957-1967) Staff Sergeant
Orton, Matthew Theodore, CPL, (1966-1967) Corporal
Gober, Billy Willie, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Michalski, John Mitchell, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Michalski, John Mitchell, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Brightman, Harry Phillip, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Madden, Donald Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Madden, Donald Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
McDermott, Patrick Thomas, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
McDermott, Patrick Thomas, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Melahn, Peter T., PFC, (1967-1967) Private First Class
4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment

Grimball, Harvey, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Young, Willard Frank, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Garrett, John, SFC, (1963-1985) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Java, Daniel M., SFC, (1952-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Pittman, Wade, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Wilson, Allen, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 111.07 Staff Sergeant
Yarrington, Donald P, SSG, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Eubanks, Raymond Carl, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fondacaro, Vincent, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gin, William, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Nixon, Ray, SGT, (1952-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011