Alphin, Talmadge Horton, Jr., SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Signal Corps
Last Primary MOS
05B10-Radio Operator
Last MOS Group
Signal Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 05B4S, Command & Control North (CCN), MACV Studies and Observations Group (MACV-SOG)
Service Years
1963 - 1968


Special Forces
Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

22 kb

Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ Mark E Cooper to remember Alphin, Talmadge Horton, Jr., SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Williamsburg, VA
Last Address
Williamsburg, VA

Casualty Date
Aug 23, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Burns
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Williamsburg Memorial Park - James City, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
47W 036

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2015, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 05B4S, 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
- / 1966
To Month/Year
October / 1967
Unit
7th Special Forces Group (Airborne) Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
05B4S-Radio Operator - Special Forces Qualified
Location
Fort Bragg
Country/State
North Carolina
 
 
 Patch
 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne) Details

7th Special Forces Group (Airborne)
"Lo Que Sea - Cuando Sea - Donde Sea"
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Special Forces Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
QM Melendez, Raphael (S14), MSG 4
   

Last Updated: Dec 4, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
53 Members Also There at Same Time
7th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

Klehn, David, CSM, (1961-1991) SC 05B4S Staff Sergeant
Cotta, M. Alan, SGT, (1965-1968) SC 05B4S Sergeant
Cotta, M. Alan, SGT, (1965-1968) SC 05B4S Sergeant
Cotta, M. Alan, SGT, (1965-1968) SC 05B4S Sergeant
Cotta, M. Alan, SGT, (1965-1968) SC 05B4S Sergeant
Howell, Marion, CSM, (1955-1987) SC 05B4S Sergeant
Powers, Jack, Sgt, (1964-1966) SC 05B4S Sergeant
Zieba, James, MAJ, (1957-1978) SC 05B10 Sergeant First Class
Kiendl, Ted, SGT, (1965-1968) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Schannep, Greg, COL, (1977-2004) SC 72B10 Sergeant
White, Jim, SP 5, (1964-1967) SC 31E10 Specialist 5
Carter, Sherwood, Sr., LTC, (1942-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Cohen, Howard, COL, (1966-1987) MD 3100 Captain
Disser, Michael, CPT, (1962-1975) IN 31542 Captain
Encinas, Theodore, CPT, (1957-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Francoeur, Paul, CPT, (1955-1975) IN 1542 Captain
Fleming, Allan, LTC, (1966-1999) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Brown, Lewis E., CSM, (1943-1976) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
White, Everett C., CSM, (1944-1968) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Cole, Ben, MSG, (1965-1985) AG 00R Master Sergeant
Cooper, Rudolph William, SGM, (1941-1976) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Lupyak, Joseph, CSM, (1951-1980) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Moran, Henry, MSG, (1962-1998) SF 18Z Master Sergeant
Plotts, Robert Lee, I, CSM, (1942-1972) IN 11F10 Master Sergeant
Price, Robert K., SGM, (1950-1974) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Brown, Jimmy, MSG, (1959-1975) EN 12B30 Sergeant First Class
Hughes, Glenn Curtis, MAJ, (1951-1980) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Manley, Jack Robert, CSM, (1950-1981) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Nobles, Daniel, SFC, (1953-1973) QM 76K Sergeant First Class
Shumate, Walter Lee, SGM, (1952-1982) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Brown, Jimmy, MSG, (1959-1975) EN 12B20 Staff Sergeant
Canales, Armando, SGM, (1958-1983) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
James, Richard, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Manning, Reginald, CSM, (1955-1990) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
McKitrick, Michael, SSG, (1961-1974) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Bowland, Jim, SGT, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Sergeant
Dunn, John, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 18X Sergeant
Thierbach, Ronald, SGT, (1966-1969) MD 91B10 Sergeant
Bettis, Earl, SP 5, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Conaway, Steven, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 12B50 Specialist 5
Strahan, Jimmy, 1SG, (1958-1981) MI 96B Specialist 5
Wegner, Warren, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Martin, John, SGM, (1964-1992) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Clemmons, John, SGM, (1966-1994) AG 71H10 Private First Class
Dyer, Earl, SP 5, (1965-1968) MD 91B10 Private First Class
Young, Laurence Ambrose, MSG, (1964-1984) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Clark, David E., MAJ, (1967-1970) EN Major
Croft, Bliss, LTC, (1941-1967) IN First Lieutenant
Melvin, William, LTC, (1965-1987) IN Second Lieutenant
DeSoto, William, SGM, (1943-1969) Sergeant Major
Rivard, Fernand, MSG Sergeant First Class
Butcher, Douglas L, SFC, (1963-1980) Specialist 4
Vinson, Daniel, 1SG, (1964-1993) Specialist 4
Bendell, Don, CPT, (1966-1970) Second Lieutenant
Loobey, Merle E., SFC, (1950-1971) Sergeant First Class
Kiendl, Ted, SGT, (1965-1968) Sergeant
Coad, Jon, SP 4, (1967-1970) Specialist 4
Meiling, Gregory, MSG, (1966-1994) Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011