Adkins, Charles Leroy, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
30 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67N30-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 67N30, B Troop, 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Sergeant First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

9 kb

Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Adkins, Charles Leroy (Bud), SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Barnesville, OH
Last Address
Barnesville, OH

Casualty Date
Feb 02, 1968
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War/Tet Counteroffensive Campaign (1968)
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
36E 064
Military Service Number
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialNational League of POW/MIA FamiliesThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2019, National League of POW/MIA Families
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 67N30, B Troop, 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
- / 1967
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
B Troop Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
67N30-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Troop, 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry (Airmobile) Details

B Troop, 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Type
Cavalry Unit
 
Parent Unit
1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 24, 2021
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
264 Members Also There at Same Time
B Troop

Martin, Richard Darryl, SFC, (1967-1978) TC 67N30 Sergeant First Class
Brumfield, Randall, SSG, (1967-1973) TC 67Y10 Staff Sergeant
McKee, Kenneth Dale, SSG, (1960-1967) TC 67R20 Staff Sergeant
Bornheimer, Richard Irving, SP 5, (1966-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Martin, Carl Raymond, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 67V20 Specialist 5
Bartholomew, Richard D., SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Delgado, Richard Falcon, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Elliott, Edwin Ellis, SP 4, (1966-1967) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Maberry, Calvin Dwight, PFC, (1966-1967) TC 67N20 Private First Class
Almojuela, Thomas, COL, (1966-1993) AV 152G Colonel
Niles, Louis, MAJ, (1966-1998) AV 1981 Major
Rawl, Joe, MAJ, (1962-1983) TC 100E Major
Burnham, Donald Dawson, LTC, (1964-1978) TC 100B Captain
Ferrier, Robert, CPT, (1965-1968) AR 12B Captain
Rusnak, George Bernard, CPT, (1962-1967) AR 1204 Captain
Sundquist, Jack Donald, MAJ, (1959-1968) AV 1980 Captain
Eikenberry, Earl, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Prine, Robert Wayne, 1LT, (1966-1968) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Ruehle, Medard A. j., 1LT, (1965-1967) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Whitmire, Warren Taylor, CW3, (1967-1978) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 3
Murray, Arthur Joseph, CW2, (1967-1969) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Popp, David Fred, CW2, (1963-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Arvidson, James Warren, WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Chesson, Richard, CPT, (1966-1992) TC 100F Warrant Officer 1
Flanagan, John, MAJ, (1966-1986) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Godfrey, James Walter, WO1, (1966-1967) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Lee, William Robert, WO1, (1967-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
McAnally, Loren, MAJ, (1965-1986) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Morris, David Michael, WO1, (1967-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Pannell, Phillip Randall, CW2, (1968-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Seamans, Otto Andreae, WO1, (1966-1967) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Pringle, Joe Harold, SGM, (1950-1978) AR 19D20 Sergeant Major
Hockenberry, Joseph Lester, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Camacho, David Bitanga, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lewis, Charles, SSG, (1962-1970) AD 00G Staff Sergeant
Moore, Thomas Wayne, SSG, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Buchanan, Joseph Michael, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Cryster, James Perry, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Firtos, Michael, SGT, (1966-1969) EN 12B40 Sergeant
Jones, Jerry Dean, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Lewis, Kenneth, SFC, (1964-1986) AV 67Q Sergeant
Loftin, Teddy Carl, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Puggi, Joseph David, SFC, (1967-1968) OD 45J Sergeant
Ream, Paul Eugene, SGT, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Spear, John Randall, SGT, (1968-1969) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Hill, Jerry Dwain, CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Tefteller, Gordon Ray, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Hoffman, Kerry, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Ouellette, Gilbert, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
St Laurent, Lance Wilfred, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Brown, Colburn, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hembree, James Vernon, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Holtrey, Daniel Perry, SP 5, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Keene, Joe, SP 4, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McClung, John Ambrose, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Montgomery, Robert Allen, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Reynolds, Martin Daniel, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A20 Specialist 4
Rodriguez, Alejandro, SP 4, (1965-1969) OD 45J Specialist 4
Sharp, John David, SGT, (1967-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011