Austin, E. Ray, MSG

Adjutant General (Enlisted)
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
90 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line
Current Service Status
USA Retired
Current/Last Rank
Master Sergeant
Current/Last Service Branch
Adjutant General Corps
Current/Last Primary MOS
00R -Retention
Current/Last MOS Group
Adjutant General (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1990-1991, 00R , Army Garrison Fort Ord, CA
Previously Held MOS
36A-Wireman
36K-Tactical Wire Operations Specialist
05C-Radio Teletypewriter Operator
31B-Field Communications Electronics Equipment Mechanic
31G-Tactical Communications Chief
31V-Tactical Radio Mechanic
Service Years
1964 - 1991
Foreign Language(s)
German
Korean
Vietnamese
Voice Edition

Master Sergeant


Eight Service Stripes



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Official Badges 

US Army Retired (Post-2007) Career Counselor 1st Aviation Brigade I Field Force, Vietnam

US Army Retired 7th Signal Brigade 101st Airbone Division Training and Doctrine Command

USA Forces Command 12th Combat Aviation Brigade 2nd Infantry Division 3rd Infantry Division




 Unofficial Badges 

Signal Shoulder Cord Armor Shoulder Cord Artillery Shoulder Cord




 Additional Information

What are you doing now:

Now? I am officially retired and loving life as much as I can.


Please visit my website http://eraya.fotki.com/ and view hundreds of photos, and many are from Vietnam.

  

Other Comments:

After retiring from the Army in 1991, I worked part-time at a Radio Shack in the Hampton Mall in Hampton Roads, VA. Moved from VA in 1993 to Gatlinburg, TN and lived and worked about six months for a Chalet Company. Moved from Gatlinburg in June 1993 to Cookeville, TN, and graduated from an Architectural Drafting School in Livingston TN, then moved to Dale Hollow Lake in Pickett County TN where for about ten years I ran my own Professional Photography business and also worked part-time at a local Funeral Home.  In 2004, I moved back to Scott County Tennessee where I was born and raised, in Norma to be exact, and for a few years I worked for FOUR OAKS FUNEERAL HOME before finally retiring for good.

Now, I'm loving retirement, and just trying to stay out of trouble!

   
 Countries Deployed To or Visited

 Tributes from Members  
Military Bio posted by SC Glaeseman, Ron R, SP 5 4
 Photo Album   (More...


   1979-1980, 31V, 2nd Infantry Division/HHC

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
July / 1979
To Month/Year
July / 1980
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
31V-Tactical Radio Mechanic
Location
Camp Casey
Country/State
Korea
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Infantry Division/HHC Details

2nd Infantry Division/HHC
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Infantry Division
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 7, 2018
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
SFC Willy Williams, SGM William Beaty

Best Moment
Night Life in TDC.

   

Worst Moment
Having to leave Korea. Loved that country, especially their food.

Other Memories
I was a 31V30 working in a 79D slot at HHC 2nd Infantry Division at Camp Casey as their Career Counselor, then I was moved to Headquarters 2nd Infantry and worked as Assistant Operations at Post Reenlistment under Sergeant Major Beaty. SFC Williams was the Operations Chief.

1980 before I left Korea, I received my first of four MSM's.
http://www.eraya.fotki.com/erfp/afd/e-ray/era-3/1-99.html

   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
197 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Moore, Michael, LTC, (1960-1984) IN 11B Lieutenant Colonel
McGrew, Maureen, MAJ, (1974-1993) TC 88E Major
Hamilton, Bobby, SFC, (1973-1993) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Sanders, Jeffrey, SFC, (1966-1988) OD 63B10 Sergeant First Class
Maldonado, Ramon R, SFC, (1970-1992) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Anderson, Kenneth, SP 5, (1974-1980) QM 94B Specialist 5
Poorman, Robert, SSG, (1978-1986) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Becker, Raymond, PFC, (1979-1984) AG 71L10 Private First Class
Cihak, John "Jack", SSG, (1969-1989) Staff Sergeant
Mangold, Kenneth, SGT, (1972-1981) Sergeant
2nd Admin Company

Weimer, Ronald, MSG, (1961-1987) AG 71L10 Master Sergeant
Thomas, David, SFC, (1975-2001) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Laubach, Tarrel, SP 5, (1975-1982) AG 75D Specialist 5
Morris, Curtis, SFC, (1970-1993) AG 75C Specialist 5
Ruchala, Eugene, SP 4, (1980-1983) FA 13B Specialist 4
Acuna, Oscar, SGT, (1977-1992) AG 75D Private (E-2)
Lasky, John, PVT2, (1979-1980) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
2nd Aviation Maintenance Company

Bermingham, Sean, MAJ, (1973-1997) TC 15H20 Sergeant
Mack, Jerry, SGT, (1976-1992) AG 75B Private (E-2)
Brown, Dwight, CW4, (1968-1988) AV Chief Warrant Officer 2
2nd Combat Intelligence Company

Doherty, James, SSG, (1974-1991) OD 63B10 Sergeant
Shiflet, Dean, SP 5, (1974-1980) AG 71L10 Specialist 5
Amonoo, Kevin, SSG, (1976-2004) MD 911.10 Specialist 4
Day, Robert, SSG, (1975-1985) Sergeant
2nd Infantry Division

Nagai, Neil, SFC, (1970-1991) SC 74D Sergeant First Class
Chacon, Jeffrey, SFC, (1976-2009) SC 31M Sergeant
Parker, Emmett, CPL, (1979-1981) SC 36K Corporal
Orange, Carl, SSG, (1976-1983) SC 31S Specialist 5
Bahneman, C Edward, SP 4, (1976-1979) SC 72E Specialist 4
Dahl, Gene, SP 4, (1976-1980) SC 1419 Specialist 4
Therriault, Howie, SP 4, (1976-1979) SC 31M Specialist 4
Elliott, Darryl, PVT2, (1980-1983) SC 31M Private (E-2)
Grange, David E., Jr., LTG, (1943-1984) USA 00G8 Major General
Kingston, Robert, GEN, (1948-1985) IN 1560 Major General
Corns, Johnnie H., LTG, (1958-1993) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Jenkins, Lee, MAJ, (1967-1985) EN 21B Major
Kinsey, John, MAJ, (1972-2012) EN 12B Major
Medina, Felix, MAJ, (1975-1992) IN 11C Major
Holt, Donald, LTC, (1970-1997) CM 7314 Captain
Iammatteo, Nick, CPT, (1972-1998) FA 13E Captain
Schneider, Martin, CPT, (1974-1985) IN 11B Captain
Cook, Leonard (Larry), SGM, (1962-1988) AR 19Z First Sergeant
Rodgers, Mark, 1SG, (1974-2009) AV 67N10 First Sergeant
Bright, Joseph, SFC, (1974-1996) MP 95B Sergeant First Class
Duett Jr., Robert, SFC, (1976-1991) AR 19D Sergeant First Class
Hicks, Franky a, SFC, (1974-1994) IN 11M Sergeant First Class
Murphy, Francis, SFC, (1960-1980) QM 94B Sergeant First Class
Parsons, Jack, SFC, (1962-1982) FA 17B Sergeant First Class
Parsons, Jack, SFC, (1962-1982) FA Sergeant First Class
Peinado, Richard, SFC, (1977-1999) FA 13M Sergeant First Class
Ramos Class, Luis alberto, SFC, (1979-2003) AR 19Z Sergeant First Class
Shimkus, Tony, SFC, (1978-1998) QM 92W Sergeant First Class
Sprader, Lawrence, SFC, (1967-1991) JA 71D Sergeant First Class
Upshaw, Darrell, SFC, (1974-1994) QM 76C Sergeant First Class
Bonner, John, 1SG, (1972-1996) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Crouse, Garry, SSG, (1974-1998) TC 88M10 Staff Sergeant
Crowder, Henry, CW4, (1974-2004) MI 96B Staff Sergeant
Fischer, Christian, SSG, (1975-1991) AV 67Y10 Staff Sergeant
Fleminf, Eugene, SSG, (1977-1987) OD 63N Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011