Engs, Russell Larned, III, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
151 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11D10, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Engs, Russell Larned, III, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Taylorville
Last Address
Taylorville

Casualty Date
May 09, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Oak Hill Cemetery - Taylorville, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
57E 020

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialMilitary Order of the Purple Heart
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2014, Military Order of the Purple Heart - Assoc. Page


 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11D10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
April / 1968
To Month/Year
May / 1968
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Long (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 8, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1674 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Barney, Calvin, 1SG, (1944-1970) AR 11D10 First Sergeant
Veara, John Vincent, 1SG, (1952-1968) AR 11D10 First Sergeant
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Williams, Frank Edward, SFC, (1946-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Evans, George Fredrick, SSG, (1953-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Hayes, George Franklin, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Page, Luther, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Devor, Kenneth Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Dixon, Gale William, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Feeney, James Terrance, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Garms, Dennis, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McDonell, R. D., SSG, (1965-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McDougald, Sammy, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Morris, Walter, Paul, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Phillips, Alton Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Poggi, Michael Louis, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Robertson, Thomas Harry, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Robison, David Lee, SGT, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Spence, Edgar Clay, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Yeagley, Warren, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Callister, Arthur Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Courtney, Joe Ray Jr., CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Crigger, Rell, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Elia, Gary Lawrence, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Davies, Donald Paul, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Blasko, James Dee, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Canterbury, Marvin Dewayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Conley, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hilton, Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
King, Lewis, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Levett, William James, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Lewis, Barry Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Lord, Robert Randal, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Pleasant, Eddie Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Riffle, Joseph Henry, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Sanders, James Edgar, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Woods, Robert M., SP 4, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Caputo, Richard P., PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Dieckman, James Henry, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Franklin, Gregory, Jackson, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Hering, James Alfred, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Sarvela, Merrel Gerald, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Thomas, John Charles, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Worrell, Hurston Edward, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Charles, Dan Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Darby, James Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Everett, Rockford Grey, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Gronewold, Larry Marshall, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Ray, William Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Webb, Johnny Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Jenkins, William, SFC, (1959-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Moore, Donald Eugene, SFC, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Allen, Sanford Thomas, SSG, (1951-1968) AR 11E30 Staff Sergeant
Alsman, William Franklin, SSG, (1949-1968) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Angell, Vaughn Marvin, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Brown, James Douglas, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Buentello, Leonel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Chaffins, Ernest J., SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011