Harrell, J. D., MSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
41 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Master Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11F10-Infantry Operations And Intelligence Specialist
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 101st Airborne Division
Service Years
1948 - 1966

Master Sergeant


Six Service Stripes



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1929
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Craig Harrell-Family to remember Harrell, J. D., MSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Silsbee
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
May 04, 1966
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Quang Duc (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
07E 025

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord 101st Airbone Division


 Unofficial Badges 

Cold War Medal


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1966, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment

Master Sergeant
From Month/Year
July / 1965
To Month/Year
May / 1966
Unit
2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Master Sergeant
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment Details

2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 15, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
July 65
182 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment

Emerson, Henry Everett (Hank), LTG, (1947-1977) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Dexter, Herbert John, MAJ, (1949-1965) IN 1542 Captain
Romans, Roy, CPT, (1951-1977) IN 1542 Captain
Schuler, Richard, CPT, (1963-1969) IN 11A Captain
Earls, Larry Don, 1LT, (1957-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Fox, Edward Harold, 2LT, (1964-1965) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Wallace, Frankie Lee, 2LT, (1964-1966) Second Lieutenant
Sabalauski, Walter James, CSM, (1941-1971) First Sergeant
Walker, Harden Bert, 1SG, (1943-1966) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Bear, Donald Earl, SFC, (1960-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Bear, Donald Earl, SFC, (1960-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant First Class
Ware, Oliver Argyle, SFC, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Coachman, James Lee, SSG, (1963-1967) OD 21U Staff Sergeant
Faircloth, Johnnie William, SSG, (1957-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Blanco, Charles Joseph, SGT, (1957-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gates, Julius, SMA, (1958-1991) IN 1745 Sergeant
Martinez, Tomas Vasquez, SGT, (1956-1966) Sergeant
Rodriguez, Elias Rangel, SGT, (1960-1966) Sergeant
Sharp, Derrell Keith, SGT, (1961-1966) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Stein, Andrew Paul, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wallace, James Clarence, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Webb, Donald, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Youngbear, Richard Clive, SGT, (1957-1966) Sergeant
Freund, William Carl, PFC Corporal
Freund, William Carl, PFC Corporal
Worley, Stephen Michael, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Salazar Sr, Richard W, SP 5, (1964-1967) FI 73C Specialist 5
Beets, Ronnie D., SP 4, (1966-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Meek, Joe Lanell, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Morales, Robert, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 111.07 Specialist 4
Scurry, Nathaniel, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Sweda, Joseph R., SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Thomas, Rufus Alfonzo, SP 4, (1965-1967) SC 36K Specialist 4
Juckett, Elmer Larry, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Boudreaux, Kenneth Charles, PFC, (1965-1966) MD 91A Private First Class
Burton, Stephen E., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Charlton, John William, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ellman, Joseph Raymond, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Evans, Andrew C., PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Falck, Carl Leonard, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fenton, Robert Allen, PFC Private First Class
Fenton, Robert Allen, PFC Private First Class
Franks, William J., PFC Private First Class
Friel, Luster Clark, PFC Private First Class
Friel, Luster Clark, PFC Private First Class
Frodsham, Edward Thomas Dante, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Goshorn, Walter L., PFC, (1966-1967) QM 76Y Private First Class
Kilbuck, George Gregory, PFC, (1964-1965) Private First Class
Kinney, Randle, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kohr, Wilbur Linwood, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Morales, Tommy, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Skapinsky, George Joseph, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stuckey, Henry James, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Winfrey, Johnnie Paul, PFC, (1963-1965) Private First Class
McKenzie, James Allen, PV2, (1966-1967) Private (E-2)
Cherrstrom, Ronald Paul, CPL IN 111.1 Corporal
Griffin, Peter, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 112.10 Private First Class
A Company, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment

Settlemire, William David, 1LT, (1964-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Otto, William Fredrick, 2LT, (1963-1966) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011