Culvey, Kenneth Leroy, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
58 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 11B10, 1st Infantry Division
Service Years
1953 - 1967
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate

Sergeant First Class


Four Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1933
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Rick Beecherl to remember Culvey, Kenneth Leroy, SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Lock Haven, PA
Last Address
Columbia, SC

Casualty Date
Jul 14, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Bien Hoa
Conflict
Not Specified
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
23E 069

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord Drill Sergeant Badge Drill Sergeant Campaign Hat (Male) 1st Infantry Division




 Unofficial Badges 

Cold War Medal Cold War Veteran Gold Star


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor
  1967, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1967, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment/C Company

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
October / 1966
To Month/Year
July / 1967
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Bien Hoa
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment/C Company Details

2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment/C Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 19, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
170 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Burnell, Sam, SSG, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Stewart, Robert Henry, SSG, (1956-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Cain, Porter Ray, SGT, (1954-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pearsall, Herbert, SGT, (1958-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rogers, Kenneth Lee, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Conway, Jasper Ray, SP 4, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Golden, Jr., Kenneth D., SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Horlback, Francis D., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Crout, Kenneth Miles, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Trusty, William Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Balbirnie-Chase, James Frederick, PFC, (1961-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Davis, John Allen, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harvey, Charles Edward, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lewis, Johnny Elmer, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Petchnick, Charles Russell, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Reilly, Edward William, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Roberts, Lester Lee, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Shellman, Vernon Lindly, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Steele, Thomas Donald, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stuhl, Aloysius John, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Swartz, Charles Delano, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Walden, Daniel Edgar, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ortiz-Lopez, Alfonso, Pvt, (1953-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Gerald, Bozy, SSG, (1943-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Manley, Richard Joseph, SGT, (1944-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Wilson, Irving Mckinley, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Carlson, Charles, SP 4, (1954-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Mlodzinski, Gregory, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Oglesby, Charles Doyle, SP 4, (1962-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Prinz, Randall Boyd, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Reilly, Edward Daniel, SFC, (1960-1973) IN 112.10 Specialist 4
Stewart, David, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Acton, Marion Franklin, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Bard, John, SP 5, (1965-1969) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Robinson, James William, SGT, (1958-1966) Sergeant
Wellstead, Edward, SP 4, (1965-1968) MD Specialist 4
Horn, David Michael, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Jones, Philip Alfonso, SSG, (1958-1966) Staff Sergeant
Garrett, Eugene, SP 4, (1961-1966) Specialist 4
Koons, Michael Bomberger, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Lamb, Billy Wayne, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Desco, Dennis A., PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Johnson, Robert Allen, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Short, J. C. Leslie, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Smith, Joseph Frank, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Mays, Emmitt, PV2, (1964-1966) Private (E-2)
2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment

Chapman, Sherman, SFC, (1948-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Coleman, William, SSG, (1961-1981) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Barnes, Clarence Edward, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Enderiz, Victor Anthony, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Frank, Charles, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gutierrez, Jose Antonio, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Shiver, Henry Arnold, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walters, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Buckley, Carl Dwayne, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Campbell, Andrew J., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Glowacki, Eugene Thomas, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hammett, David A., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Incrocci, Richard, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011