Lutz, Wilmer Thomas, MSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
90 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Master Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
12Z5-Combat Engineer Senior Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 12B40, B Company, 70th Engineer Battalion
Service Years
1954 - 1968

Master Sergeant


Four Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

43 kb

Home State
Maryland
Maryland
Year of Birth
1936
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SFC Anthony Eugene Santa Maria, IV (Team Member, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Lutz, Wilmer Thomas, MSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Baltimore
Last Address
Griffin Street, Hartford, KY, 40427

Casualty Date
Nov 19, 1968
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died of Illness, Other Injury
Reason
Misadventure
Location
Darlac (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Sunnyside Cemetery - Beaver Dam, Kentucky
Wall/Plot Coordinates
38W 012

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Chapter 451Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1978, Vietnam Veterans of America (VVA), Chapter 451 (Fallen Member (Honor Roll)) (Baltimore, Maryland) - Chap. Page
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2010, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 12B40, B Company, 70th Engineer Battalion

Master Sergeant
From Month/Year
September / 1967
To Month/Year
November / 1968
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Master Sergeant
MOS
12B40-Combat Engineer
Location
Darlac
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 70th Engineer Battalion Details

B Company, 70th Engineer Battalion
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
70th Engineer Battalion
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 6, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
56 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Mullanney, Ronald, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 12B30 Specialist 5
Pinsonault, Fred John, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Valentine, John Wesley, PFC, (1965-1968) EN 62B10 Private First Class
Jerome, Paul Andrew, 1LT, (1965-1968) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
70th Engineer Battalion

Gann, Preston, SSG, (1965-1970) EN 12B40 Staff Sergeant
Becola, Pete, CW3, (1966-2003) EN 12B40 Sergeant
Rouse, Dale, SGT, (1967-1970) EN 12B20 Sergeant
Sandigo, Anthony, SGT, (1965-1973) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Dearman, Robert, SP 5, (1965-1975) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Jones, Cecil, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Leonard, James, SFC, (1967-1987) EN 62E30 Specialist 5
Mcreynolds, Dan, SP 5, (1966-1973) EN 62M10 Specialist 5
Moyer, Robert, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Beer, James, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 82B10 Specialist 4
Colbert, Earl, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Hembree, Thomas G., SP 4, (1966-1972) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Moore, Lance, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B30 Specialist 4
Reynolds, Robert Micheal, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 62M10 Specialist 4
Rock, Roger, PFC, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Sherry, Freddy, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Velarde, Tim, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Ward, Johnny, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Jenkins, William Clifton, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12A Private First Class
Mericantante, Thomas Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 62J10 Private First Class
Sellers, Philip Doyle, COL, (1951-1972) EN 1221 Lieutenant Colonel
Guttormsen, Berwin, CPT, (1964-1970) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Schrope, Bill, 1LT, (1966-1969) EN 1221 First Lieutenant
Grange, Arthur Charles, 2LT, (1966-1968) EN 1331 Second Lieutenant
Smith, Rich, CW2, (1961-1971) TC 621A Chief Warrant Officer 2
Gaskins, Mike, SGT, (1967-1969) SC 05C40 Sergeant
Jacobs, Dan, SGT, (1968-1970) QM 76Y10 Sergeant
Kortesmaki, Patrick Leo, SGT, (1967-1968) QM 76Y10 Sergeant
Mackie, Merlie, SFC, (1966-2007) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Goldberg, Harvey, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Heiser, Terry Richard, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
McCurdy, Donald, SP 5, (1966-1967) SC 05B10 Specialist 5
Ontjes, Robert, SP 5, (1967-1969) AG 71H10 Specialist 5
Turnbow, Clentis, SSG, (1962-1969) AG 71J Specialist 5
Hess, Alvin, SP 4, (1968-1971) OD 621.1 Specialist 4
Zimmerman, Terry Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) QM 94B20 Specialist 4
Cook, John Patrick, PFC, (1967-1968) QM 94B10 Private First Class
Huff, Paul Lloyd, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
A Company

Applegate, Larry, SP 5, (1968-1971) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Cacho, Tom, SP 4, (1964-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Edwards, Kenneth Glenn, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Pike, Wiley, SGT, (1965-1999) OD 632.10 Sergeant
Reil, Ronald Le Roy, SFC, (1942-1968) Staff Sergeant
C Company

Grunewald, Jerome E., PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Private First Class
Snakovsky, Louis Allan, PFC, (1968-1968) EN 62E10 Private First Class
Shaw, Robert, 1LT, (1967-1969) EN 1221 First Lieutenant
HHC

Hollerbach, John, SP 5, (1964-1967) EN 62E30 Specialist 5
Card, Henry, SSG, (1966-1979) QM 76Q Specialist 5
Morin, Roland, SP 5, (1968-1971) AG 71H10 Specialist 4
Brantner, Bill, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN Specialist 5
Mohr, Don, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN Specialist 4
Schwab, Edward Paul, SP 4, (1966-1969) CA Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011