Gatewood, Clarence Melvin, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Field Artillery
Last Primary MOS
13A10-Field Artillery Basic
Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 13A10, Division Artillery (DIVARTY) 1st Infantry Division
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Robert Hermann (Bob) to remember Gatewood, Clarence Melvin, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Woodford
Last Address
Woodford

Casualty Date
Dec 03, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Bethany Baptist Church - Woodford, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
15W 021

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1969-1969, 1st Battalion, 5th Field Artillery Regiment/HHB

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
May / 1969
To Month/Year
December / 1969
Unit
HHB Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 5th Field Artillery Regiment/HHB Details

1st Battalion, 5th Field Artillery Regiment/HHB
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 5th Field Artillery Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 2, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
26 Members Also There at Same Time
HHB

Gold, Alan R., CPT, (1966-1970) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Price, Glenial, SSG, (1966-1981) FA 82C40 Staff Sergeant
Templeton, Roger, SSG, (1968-2006) FA 13B10 Staff Sergeant
Anderson, Victor, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13E10 Specialist 4
Kurpaska, Edward, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
TINKHAM, HENRY, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Murphy, Joseph Thomas Jr., PFC, (1967-1969) Private First Class
1st Battalion, 5th Field Artillery Regiment

Schnake, Richard Martin, 1LT, (1967-1969) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Pyles, James (Jim), MSG, (1948-1969) FA 13Z Master Sergeant
Castoe, John, SSG, (1966-1978) MD Staff Sergeant
Cessna, Gary, SSG, (1968-1970) FA Staff Sergeant
Dotson, Glen M, SFC, (1961-1991) FA 13B10 Staff Sergeant
Ziemke, Dave, SGT, (1967-1975) OD 26C Sergeant
Kestler, Ray, SP 5, (1968-1970) AD 16F Specialist 5
McAllister, Edward, SP 5, (1966-1969) AD 24U Specialist 5
Errante, William, SP 4, (1969-1971) QM 76Y10 Specialist 4
Lilly, Garry, SP 5, (1967-1970) SC 26B10 Specialist 4
Miranda, Albert, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
A Battery

Hackney, Jerry, SSG, (1969-1975) FA 13A10 Private First Class
B Battery

Johnson, Val, SSG, (1966-1969) FA 13E10 Staff Sergeant
D Battery

Howell, Donnie, MSG, (1957-1980) FA 13B10 Master Sergeant
Johnson, Bebop, SFC, (1967-1995) FA 13B40 Sergeant First Class
Gibson, Wallace, SSG, (1968-1971) FA 13B40 Staff Sergeant
Autry, Jerry, CPL, (1967-1969) FA 13B10 Corporal
Sakker, Richard, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1973) FA 13E20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011