Sweda, Joseph R., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11H10-Infantry Direct Fire Crewman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1965, 11H10, 101st Airborne Division
Service Years
1964 - 1965
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Sweda, Joseph R., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Gowanda
Last Address
Gowanda

Casualty Date
Oct 25, 1965
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died of Illness, Other Injury
Reason
Malaria
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
02E 134

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1965, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1965-1965, 11H10, 101st Airborne Division

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
- / 1965
To Month/Year
- / 1965
Unit
101st Airborne Division Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11H10-Infantry Direct Fire Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 101st Airborne Division Details

101st Airborne Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 22, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
225 Members Also There at Same Time
101st Airborne Division

Scurry, Nathaniel, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Yohn, Thomas Leeonas, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Ruddy, Francis J, CSM, (1943-1975) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Savage, John, 1SG, (1965-1993) IN 11B10 First Sergeant
Vaczi, Alex E., 1SG, (1948-1966) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Merritt, Richard, MSG, (1960-1983) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Alexander, James H., SFC, (1950-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Daniels, Charles, SFC, (1953-1980) IN 111.07 Sergeant First Class
Moran, William, SFC, (1957-1977) IN 11C20 Sergeant First Class
Ratliff, Harold, SFC, (1964-1984) IN 111.07 Sergeant First Class
Tucker, William, SGM, (1950-1972) IN 11Z50 Sergeant First Class
Archuletta, Ray Adam, SFC, (1954-1967) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Brayboy, Bryant, SFC, (1951-1965) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Brown, John Alphonzo, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, John Marshall, SSG, (1953-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Bryant, Pellum, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Carpenter, Charles Edward, SFC, (1959-1969) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Connor, John R., SSG, (1956-1966) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Faircloth, Johnnie William, SSG, (1957-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hill, Rayford, SFC, (1955-1979) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Hooper, Joe (MOH.2SS) Ronnie, CPT, (1956-1978) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Howard, Robert, COL, (1956-1992) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Kelley, Verne Carl, 1LT, (1961-1969) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Valasquez, Pete Anthony, SSG, (1959-1965) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Walsh, Joe, SSG, (1962-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Walters, Tim Leroy, SSG, (1964-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Alvelais, Leo, SGT, (1962-1970) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Bierowski, Reiner Walter, SGT, (1952-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Birdsong, William, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Burke, Robert Allen, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Collier, William Floyd, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Embry, Les, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Flores, David, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Ford, Donald, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 112.6 Sergeant
Gonzalez-Droz, Eduardo, SGT, (1961-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Grey, James William, SGT, (1959-1965) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Hosler, Franklin Eugene, SGT, (1948-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jarvis, Charles, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Langer, Frederick Peter, SGT, (1956-1966) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Lewis, James Harold, SGT, (1957-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Martinez, Tomas Vasquez, SGT, (1956-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Muir, Thomas Wilson, SGT, (1956-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Phillips, Warren Everett, SGT, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pratt, Fred Omar, 1LT, (1958-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Price, Doug, SGT, (1958-1965) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Scott, Roy, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Smith, Gilbert Jr., SGT, (1962-1965) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Thomas, Roy Edward, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Vick, Roscoe Landis, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Webb, Donald, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Whatley, Ayliffe, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Youngbear, Richard Clive, SGT, (1957-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gates, Julius, SMA, (1958-1991) IN 1745 Corporal
Hernandez, Felix, CPL, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Corporal
Rowland, John William, CPL, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Corporal
Cascarella, Roberto, SP 5, (1960-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Heisler, Richard, SGM, (1962-1992) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Reed, Vernon, SP 5, (1962-1965) IN 111.0 Specialist 5
Ali, Arfien Clifford, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011