Sweda, Joseph R., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11H10-Infantry Direct Fire Crewman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1965, 11H10, 101st Airborne Division
Service Years
1964 - 1965
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Sweda, Joseph R., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Gowanda
Last Address
Gowanda

Casualty Date
Oct 25, 1965
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died of Illness, Other Injury
Reason
Malaria
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
02E 134

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1965, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1965-1965, 11H10, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
- / 1965
To Month/Year
- / 1965
Unit
2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11H10-Infantry Direct Fire Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment Details

2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 28, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
90 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment

Scurry, Nathaniel, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Bear, Donald Earl, SFC, (1960-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Bear, Donald Earl, SFC, (1960-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant First Class
Faircloth, Johnnie William, SSG, (1957-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Blanco, Charles Joseph, SGT, (1957-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sharp, Derrell Keith, SGT, (1961-1966) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Webb, Donald, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Meek, Joe Lanell, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Morales, Robert, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 111.07 Specialist 4
Skapinsky, George Joseph, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Griffin, Peter, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 112.10 Private First Class
Emerson, Henry Everett (Hank), LTG, (1947-1977) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Dexter, Herbert John, MAJ, (1949-1965) IN 1542 Captain
Romans, Roy, CPT, (1951-1977) IN 1542 Captain
Schuler, Richard, CPT, (1963-1969) IN 11A Captain
Fox, Edward Harold, 2LT, (1964-1965) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Salazar Sr, Richard W, SP 5, (1964-1967) FI 73C Specialist 5
Evans, Andrew C., PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Wallace, Frankie Lee, 2LT, (1964-1966) Second Lieutenant
Martinez, Tomas Vasquez, SGT, (1956-1966) Sergeant
Rodriguez, Elias Rangel, SGT, (1960-1966) Sergeant
Youngbear, Richard Clive, SGT, (1957-1966) Sergeant
Fenton, Robert Allen, PFC Private First Class
Friel, Luster Clark, PFC Private First Class
Kilbuck, George Gregory, PFC, (1964-1965) Private First Class
Winfrey, Johnnie Paul, PFC, (1963-1965) Private First Class
Harrell, J. D., MSG, (1948-1966) Master Sergeant
Fenton, Robert Allen, PFC Private First Class
Friel, Luster Clark, PFC Private First Class
A Company

Betancourt-Mojica, Carlos, SSG, (1952-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, John Alphonzo, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hawthorne, Gene, SSG, (1951-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Cooley, William, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lewis, James Harold, SGT, (1957-1965) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Suarez, Jose Wilfredo, SP 5, (1959-1965) IN 11F10 Specialist 5
Bohler, Robert Ronald, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sagon, Rudy Mantiad, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Crocker, Denton Winslow, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Jenkins, Philip Paul, PFC, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Knight, Mack Arthur, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Settlemire, William David, 1LT, (1964-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Traylor, Wayne Mc Kennely, SP 4, (1964-1966) OD 63H10 Specialist 4
Lane, Famous Lee, PFC, (1954-1966) QM 94B20 Private First Class
Price, Johnny Paul, PFC, (1965-1966) SC 05C Private First Class
Bowman, John David, SGT, (1964-1966) Sergeant
Jackson, Sylvester, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Jackson, Sylvester, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
McCaig, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
McCaig, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Dodson, David Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Dodson, David Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Reeder, Melvin, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Steriti, Stephen Joseph, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
B Company

Vaczi, Alex E., 1SG, (1948-1966) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Taylor, Roynald Edward, SSG, (1955-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Valasquez, Pete Anthony, SSG, (1959-1965) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Grey, James William, SGT, (1959-1965) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Radley, Harold, MSG, (1960-1983) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Wahlberg, Lyle, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011