Cox, James Alan, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1967 - 1968
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate

Staff Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Rick Beecherl to remember Cox, James Alan, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Hollis
Last Address
Hollis

Casualty Date
Oct 31, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Lutheran All Faiths Cemetery - Middle Villiage, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
40W 063

 Official Badges 

25th Infantry Division Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Cold War Medal Cold War Veteran Gold Star


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1968-1968, 11B10, B Company, 2nd Battalion 12th Infantry

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
July / 1968
To Month/Year
October / 1968
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 2nd Battalion 12th Infantry Details

B Company, 2nd Battalion 12th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion 12th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 16, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
193 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Johnson, Carl, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Newman, Paul, SGT, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Abbott, James Michael, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Koenig, Roy Robert, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
McFall, Kenneth Lewis, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sills, Kenneth Howard, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Martinez-Santiago, Rafael, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Neace, William, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Shuman, William Conrad, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sugden, William James, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Critelli, Alfred Joseph, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Curtin, James Christopher, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Curtin, James Christopher, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hill, Dale Evan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Morgan, Jerry Jr., CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rice, Walter Garland, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vanwey, William Earl, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barnard, Larry Wayne, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Soto, Gil, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Barnholdt, Terry Joe, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Leslie, Wendell Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
McNelly, William Robert, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Godley, Louis Henry, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Rosenberger, David Arthur, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN Specialist 4
Bugarin, Benjamin, CPT, (1961-1969) Captain
Osborne, Lawrence Elston, SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Thompson, Robert R., SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Morgan, Jerry Jr., CPL, (1968-1969) Corporal
2nd Battalion 12th Infantry

Bassett, Richard, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C40 Sergeant
A Company

Wesolick, Harold James, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
White, Kenneth Leroy, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Culleton, Carson Gregory, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Culleton, Carson Gregory, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Edge, Dennis Eugene, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Frisk, Robert John, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
McSwain, Baynes Ballew, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Micus, Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Guyton, Melvin, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Tillman, Cecil Wayne, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Yasparro, Pat "Bird", CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Carter, Roger, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cheek, Donald Kirby, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hall, Willie Lee, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mendez-Perez, David Bernard, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Buringrud, Richard Allen, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dawson, Thomas Phillip, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Earles, Arthur James, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Russell, Charles E, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Serrano, Filemon H., PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Waschick, Walter Raymond, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dearing, Larry Gene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Elmore, Larry Eugene, PV2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Bradley, Given West, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Cook, Audrey Julius, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Ingram, Israel Lonzo, SGT, (1963-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Page, Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Benjamin, Richard, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Corporal
Fowler, Donald, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Palacio, Raymond Jesus, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011