Dixon, Richard Lee, SP 4

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
137 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
12B10-Combat Engineer
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 12B10, 65th Engineer Battalion
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

132 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Dixon, Richard Lee, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Reddick
Last Address
Reddick

Casualty Date
Jan 16, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Charles Cemetery - Saint Charles, Iowa
Wall/Plot Coordinates
34W 014

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Engineer Shoulder Cord


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 547 
 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 12B10, 65th Engineer Battalion

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
August / 1968
To Month/Year
January / 1969
Unit
65th Engineer Battalion Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
12B10-Combat Engineer
Location
Company B
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 65th Engineer Battalion Details

65th Engineer Battalion
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 17, 2016
   
Memories For This Unit

Chain of Command
25th Infantry Division
USARV

   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Three Soldiers
Headstone
DOD News Release
Saint Charles Cemetery
120 Members Also There at Same Time
65th Engineer Battalion

Bryan, Donald, SFC, (1968-1993) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Harris, William, SSG, (1965-1971) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Burgess, Patrick, SGT, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Stapleton, Clinton, SGT, (1968-1971) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Dixon, Kennneth, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Graham, Ronnie, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Reising, Jack, SP 5, (1969-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Vessel, Anthony, SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Brigham, James Woodrow, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Dale, Donald Milton, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
George, Robert, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Hamby, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Myers, Michael, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Williams, Willey Edgar, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Stasio, Richard Peter, PFC, (1968-1968) EN 12B10 Private First Class
Anderson, Kirk E., SGT, (1969-1972) EN 12B40 Sergeant
Klein, James Morton, SGT, (1969-1970) EN 12C20 Sergeant
Blossey, Raymond Robert, CPL, (1967-1969) EN 12A Corporal
Bell, Emery, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Birmingham, Henry robert, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 01C Specialist 5
Jackson, Michael, SP 5, (1967-1971) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Jalbert, Roy, SP 5, (1968-1971) EN 12B20 Specialist 5
Quinn, Gerald, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Roark, Melvin, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Wilkins, Mickey, SP 5, (1966-1974) EN 62E20 Specialist 5
Faulkner, Earl Eugene, SP 4 EN 12A Specialist 4
Pleasant, Murphy, PFC, (1968-1969) EN 12A Private First Class
Doudna, Chet, CPT, (1968-1970) EN 1221 Captain
Loughlin, Lawrence, CPT, (1965-1973) EN 1221 Captain
Caffery, Russell, 1LT, (1966-1969) EN 1221 First Lieutenant
King, Thomas, MAJ, (1961-1981) EN 21B First Lieutenant
Franklin, Craig, SFC, (1968-1971) MD 91B10 Sergeant First Class
MILLIRON, DENNIS, SGT, (1968-1970) SC 31G Sergeant
Ford, Edward, SP 5, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Franklin, Craig, SP 5, (1968-1971) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Robles, Danny, SP 5, (1968-1970) OD 63B10 Specialist 5
Shaw, Bernard, SP 5, (1966-1968) JA 71D20 Specialist 5
Connor, Mike, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Poindexter, Michael, SP 4, (1969-1971) QM 76Y Specialist 4
Setter, Richard Allen, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Neer, LJ, SP 4, (1967-1970) SC 36K Private (E-2)
Edenburn, Jack, SGT, (1968-1970) EN Sergeant
Rickman, Wilbur, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN Specialist 5
Chavez, Agustin, 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
Pearce, Robert, LTC, (1964-1987) First Lieutenant
Chapman, Gary Wayne, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Collins, Arlie Ray, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Poindexter, Michael, SP 4, (1969-1971) QM Specialist 4
RVN, 1968, SP 4, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
ST ARNOLD, ROBERT, SP 4, (1968-1976) IN Specialist 4
Katz, Elker Gurth, SP 4, (1969-1969) Sergeant
Dixon, Kennneth, SP 5, (1967-1969) Specialist 5
Kiely, Billy Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Capitani, Daniel Carl, PFC Private First Class
A Company

Gabriel, Bernd, SSG, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Becker, John Paul, SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Smith, John Clifford, SP 5, (1964-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Fritz, Kerry, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Garner, Bobby, SFC, (1967-1987) EN 12B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011