Ackerman, Thomas Alan, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B20, 3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment/B Company
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

66 kb

Home State
New Jersey
New Jersey
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Jeremy Courson (JT) to remember Ackerman, Thomas Alan, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
North Haledon, NJ
Last Address
North Haledon, NJ

Casualty Date
Sep 04, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Laurel Grove Memorial Park Cemetery - Totowa, New Jersey
Wall/Plot Coordinates
45W 035

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryNew Jersey Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2019, New Jersey Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B20, 3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment/B Company

Sergeant
From Month/Year
January / 1968
To Month/Year
September / 1968
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Kontum (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment/B Company Details

3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment/B Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 3, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
162 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

James, Willie Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Barksdale, William Howard, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Church, George, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Golos, Frank, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Hand, William Harry, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lowery, Clem Spencer, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Rosedietcher, Howard, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bell, Roger Dale, CPL, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bradford, Allen Royal, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Boyer, Gene, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lew, Vincent Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Nishimura, John Kazuyuki, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Robinson, Paul William, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sikorski, Sigmond Michael, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Simmons, Mack Daniel, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ur, Robert, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Weir, John Randolph, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lindsey, Johnny Warner, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Morris, John Frederick, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sollars, Franklin Ellwood, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brunn, William Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Boles, Keith, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN Specialist 4
Hammer, Alan, SGT, (1967-1971) Specialist 4
3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment

Johnson, William Darrell, SFC, (1968-1979) IN 111.0 Sergeant First Class
Scott, Paul, SFC, (1964-1984) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Board, Stephen Douglas, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 111.1 Staff Sergeant
Settle, Louis, SSG, (1964-1974) IN 11F40 Staff Sergeant
Yancey, Charles, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bratz, Wayne Allen, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Friday, Lorrence Tealoa, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lawrenz, Darol Edward, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Bowden, James Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Chalou, Ronald David, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
De Coste, David Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eskew, Ronnie Joe, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lennon, David, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Litterio, Robert Dale, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Maloy, Gary Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mularz, John Bruce, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tibbetts, Edward W., SP 4, (1967-1975) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jelf, Bernard, PFC, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Schwarz, Francis Anthony, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Grijalva, Geronimo Lopez, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Young, Andrew Kung, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Reeves, Arden, SSG, (1966-1969) SC 31G Staff Sergeant
Lemonds, William, SGT, (1967-1969) MD 91A Sergeant
Smith, Jacques, SGT, (1968-1970) SC 05C Sergeant
Hale, Bill, 1LT, (1965-1968) IN First Lieutenant
Hoffert, David Edgar, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Faulkner, Michael Anthony, SGT Sergeant
Faulkner, Michael Anthony, SGT Sergeant
Ward, Carl Gene, SGT, (1962-1968) Sergeant
Friday, Lorrence Tealoa, PFC, (1967-1968) Corporal
Fuller, Robert Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Fuller, Dennis Earl, PFC Private First Class
Fuller, Dennis Earl, PFC Private First Class
A Company

Andry, Hilaire Albert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Andrade, Kenneth Soares, SFC, (1948-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Bradberry, Arthur Milton, SFC, (1949-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011