Hunter, James Doherty, 1LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 4th Infantry Division
Service Years
1964 - 1967

Infantry

First Lieutenant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister ("Team Member, Vietnam Profiles") to remember Hunter, James Doherty, 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Arlington
Last Address
Arlington

Casualty Date
Feb 21, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
15E 070

 Official Badges 

4th Infantry Division Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1966-1967, 1542, B Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
July / 1966
To Month/Year
February / 1967
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Kontum (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry Details

B Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 10, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
107 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Ciosek, David, COL, (1966-1991) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Olson, Barry Allan, SFC, (1965-1968) OD 63C10 Sergeant First Class
Gould, Johnny Wayne, SSG, (1960-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Allen, Robert Clyde, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Anderson, George John, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Land, Fred Emery, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Abbott, Carroll David, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hartman, Nicholas Mark, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Olinski, John, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Seymour, James Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Benton, Robert Daniel, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gelonek, Robert Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hicklen, Graham Ray, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Reese, Charles, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tomblin, Troy Franklin, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Valle, Manuel Burrola, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Pearl, Raymond Jr., SSG, (1950-1966) Staff Sergeant
Van Der Horn, Ted, SGT, (1967-1969) CA Sergeant
Ten, Huskie Yazzie Begay, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Pennell, Wilbert Gene, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Nolff, Daniel Benson, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry

Wedlake, William, SP 5, (1965-1967) AR Army Specialist 5
A Company

Hauser, Peter, CPT, (1965-1972) IN 1542 Captain
Casias, Jimmie, MAJ, (1960-1980) IN 11C Major
Short, Barry Jan, SFC, (1961-1967) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Farrell, Daniel, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kerwin, Revelry Lawrence, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Moreno, Jose Luis, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Donald Boyd, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Williams, Daniel W., SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Armes, Rexie Leo, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Johnson, Tim, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Marinsic, Allen Henry, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Pennington, Fred Melvin, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ackwood, Walter James, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Adams, Ted Wane, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bass, David Harum, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hussey, Billy Ray, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Withers, Steven Richard, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Dunmore, Oneal, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Hyatt, Joseph Lamar, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Wing, Ronald, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN Specialist 4
Varney, Kenneth Arthur, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
C Company

Smith, Elmelindo Rodrigues, SFC, (1953-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Towe, Edward Scott, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Coffey, Robert William, SSG, (1959-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Thomas, William Archable, SSG, (1956-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bense, John Frederick, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Crews, John Divine, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Derby, Earl Lee, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Holden, William David, SGT, (1959-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Jones, Raymond, SGT, (1967-1974) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Williams, Donald, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ivy, Jesse Willard, CPL, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Jones, Lemen Earl, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lyles, J. L., CPL, (1965-1967) IN 11C10 Corporal
Robertson, David William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Adams, Richard Lee, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Amerson, Carlton, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011