Schiller, Martin Sully, Jr., 1LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
432 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 1542, 5th Battalion, 46th Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1966 - 1970

Infantry


Special Forces
First Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Tennessee
Tennessee
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Rick Dunn to remember Schiller, Martin Sully, Jr., 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Memphis
Last Address
Memphis

Casualty Date
Jan 14, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Calvary Cemetery - Memphis, Tennessee
Wall/Plot Coordinates
14W 034

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1970, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 1542, 198th Light Infantry Brigade

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
November / 1969
To Month/Year
January / 1970
Unit
198th Light Infantry Brigade Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 198th Light Infantry Brigade Details

198th Light Infantry Brigade
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 28, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
540 Members Also There at Same Time
198th Light Infantry Brigade

Bray, Ralph Oscar, CPT, (1962-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Galkowski, James Leonard, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Giroux, James, 1LT, (1968-1971) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hurt, Vassar William, 1LT, (1968-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Morvai, Donald, 1LT, (1968-1971) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Prosser, Irvin Willis, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Redmond, Donald, 1LT, (1969-1972) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Vickery, Ellison, LTC, (1958-1979) IN 11A Major
Young, George, BG, (1942-1971) USA 00GC Brigadier General
Brown, Merle Dewayne, CPT, (1966-1971) CH 5310 Captain
Nichols, Phillip Arthur, CPT CH 5310 Captain
Kaugars, John, 1LT, (1969-1970) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Roberts, John Wilson, 1LT, (1968-1970) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Swajkowski, Matthew, 1LT, (1970-1971) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Sylvester, Donald, 1LT, (1963-1972) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Taylor, Deane Arthur, 1LT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Richard, Philip Eugene, CW2, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Rose, Billy, 1SG, (1966-1988) FA 13Z First Sergeant
Thompson, Thomas, 1SG, (1966-1987) IN 11Z50 First Sergeant
Ball, Clyde James, SFC, (1955-1970) IN 11C40 Sergeant First Class
Battle, Ulysses, SFC, (1949-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Duarte, David, SFC, (1966-2005) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Rodriguez, Guillermo, SFC, (1952-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Talmadge, Melvin, SFC, (1969-1991) AG 71L10 Sergeant First Class
Balkey, James, SSG, (1965-1972) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Boehne, Stephen Bruce, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bonetti, Freddie Allen, SSG, (1955-1969) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Carney, Joshua Eli, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Casino, Joseph Walter, SSG, (1968-1971) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Crawshaw, Steeve Alexander, SSG, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Faughn, Issac David, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Giles, Bobby, SSG, (1968-1974) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Hager, Jack Leonard, SSG, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Horsman, Joseph Bernard, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnston, Billy Neal, SSG, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Moore, Stephen Alan, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Petersen, James, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Pulliam, Robert Lee, SSG, (1959-1971) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Quick, Michael Edward, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Robertson, George Lord, SSG, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Sathoff, Dale Ervin, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Servera-Baez, Ramon Aurelio, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Voget, Donald Gustav, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Westbrook, Gene, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 111.1 Staff Sergeant
Woodville, Tim, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Wooten, Bobbie Gene, SSG, (1963-1969) FA 13B10 Staff Sergeant
Adams, Lawrence, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Alfredson, William Richard, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Arnold, Roy Lee, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bastian, Michael Francis, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bertrand, James, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Birkholz, Robert Earl, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Bishop, Edgar Lee, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Bodman, Douglas, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Brandt, Fredrick Keith, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burek, William, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Callaway, Lewis Andres, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Carpenter II, Robert, SGT, (1969-1996) MI 05C10 Sergeant
Carson, Richard Ray, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011