Chaffins, Ernest J., Jr., SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
18 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11E10, 2nd Battalion, 34th Armored Regiment/A Company
Service Years
1962 - 1968

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

37 kb

Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Rick Beecherl to remember Chaffins, Ernest J., Jr., SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Hitchins, KY
Last Address
Hitchins, KY

Casualty Date
Feb 26, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
East Carter County Memorial Gardens - Grayson, Kentucky
Wall/Plot Coordinates
41E 036

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialKentucky Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2017, Kentucky Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified]

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11E10, 2nd Battalion, 34th Armored Regiment/A Company

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 34th Armored Regiment/A Company Details

2nd Battalion, 34th Armored Regiment/A Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 34th Armored Regiment
Strength
Regiment
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 28, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
77 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Davis, Douglas Oneill, SSG, (1952-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Varellie, John, SFC, (1964-1976) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Harter, Robert Louis, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Smith, Thomas King, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Burkett, James, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Culbertson, Samuel Kent, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Culbertson, Samuel Kent, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Allen, Sanford Thomas, SSG, (1951-1968) AR 11E30 Staff Sergeant
Angell, Vaughn Marvin, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Custer, Mark, 1LT, (1966-1969) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Przybelski, Thomas F., 1LT, (1965-1968) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Shivers, Billy, SP 4, (1968-1972) AR Specialist 4
2nd Battalion, 34th Armored Regiment

Hults, Jeffrey Andrew, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 First Lieutenant
Oetjen-Gerdes, Edward, MSG, (1966-1998) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Steven Howard, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Lapp, Gary, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Donahue, Ken, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Dowd, William David, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Pryor, Robert, PFC, (1966-1972) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Policastro, Mark Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Clendenin, Charles Fisher, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Jans, Robert Allen, SGT AR 11D10 Sergeant
Mayer, John, CPT, (1966-1970) MS 3506 First Lieutenant
LeBlond, Donald Chester, SSG, (1967-1969) QM 94B10 Staff Sergeant
Beaver, Ed, CSM, (1967-2005) OD 63F Specialist 5
De Jarnett, George Wesley, SP 4, (1964-1968) OD 63C Specialist 4
Scott,Jr., Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Diggins, Ted, SPC, (1967-1986) IN 11C10 Specialist
Pagcaliuagan, Ceizhar Vale, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A Private First Class
B Company

Wheeler, Steve, SGM, (1964-1988) AR 11E10 Sergeant Major
Diehl, Mike, SGT, (1966-1977) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Warren, Cleave, SGT, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Hibpshman, William Earl, SP 5 AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Theurkauf, Harry Lee, SP 5 AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Haring, Glenn, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Rowles, Steven Robert, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Parr, Ronald Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Volk, Dennis Richard, SP 5, (1966-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 5
McKibbin, Hugh R, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
C Company

Hensley, Jackie Vernon, SSG AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Ardoin, Robert Glen, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Navaroli, Jim, SP 4, (1968-1971) OD 63N Specialist 4
Michels, Michael Ronald, 1LT, (1967-1969) First Lieutenant
Cox, Gerald Wayne, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Byron, Michael Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
D Company

Davis, John, SP 5, (1968-1974) MD 91A Specialist 5
Tomikel, David Harold, PVT2, (1967-1969) Private (E-2)
HHC

Watkins, James, SSG, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jordan, Donald, SGT, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Lyons, Samuel, SSG, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Frank, Jared, SP 5, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Wolfe, Jack, SP 5, (1966-1972) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Wallace, Dixie De, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Dahlka, Larry, PFC, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Halliday, Bob, MSG, (1968-1990) AR 19Z Master Sergeant
Phelps, William, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Underwood, Watson, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Crigger, Rell, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Bruehj, Richard, SP 5, (1966-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011