Wilfong, Lenza E., T/5

Deceased
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Technician Fifth Grade
Last Service Branch
Quartermaster Corps
Last Primary MOS
060-Cook
Last MOS Group
Quartermaster Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1942-1945, 060, Engineer Amphibian Command/2nd Engineer Special Brigade
Service Years
1942 - 1945

Technician Fifth Grade



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
West Virginia
West Virginia
Year of Birth
1906
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Justin Davis to remember Wilfong, Lenza E., T/5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Red Creek
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Aug 01, 1975
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Honorably Discharged WW II


 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
TECHNICIAN FIFTH GRADE LENZA E. WILFONG WAS A FARMER IN RED CREEK WEST VIRGINIA BEFORE HE WAS INDUCTED INTO THE ARMY ON 18 JULY 1942.  HE SERVED IN THE PACIFIC WITH COMPANY "A" OF THE 543RD ENGINEER BOAT & SHORE REGIMENT FROM 5 JANUARY TO 12 SEPTEMBER 1944. T/5 WILFONG WAS HONORABLY DISCHARGED ON 7 JULY 1945. HE RETURNED HOME TO TUCKER COUNTY WEST VIRGINIA WHERE HE LIVED UNTIL HE PASSED AWAY ON 1 AUGUST 1975.
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   

   1942-1945, 060, Engineer Amphibian Command/2nd Engineer Special Brigade

Technician Fifth Grade
From Month/Year
July / 1942
To Month/Year
July / 1945
Unit
2nd Engineer Special Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Technician Fifth Grade
MOS
060-Cook
Location
Asiatic-Pacific Theatre
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Engineer Amphibian Command/2nd Engineer Special Brigade Details

Engineer Amphibian Command/2nd Engineer Special Brigade
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Engineer Amphibian Command
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 30, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
30 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Engineer Special Brigade

Platzner, Jason, T/Sgt, (1942-1945) QM 831 Technical Sergeant
Helena, Cecil, COL, (1941-1969) EN 1367 Captain
Phillips, Harry W., T/4, (1942-1945) TC 065 Technician Fourth Grade
Coleman, Stanley Jackson, T/5, (1942-1945) TC 838 Technician Fifth Grade
Jones, Keith Clifford, PFC, (1942-1945) Private First Class
Jones, Keith Clifford, PFC, (1942-1945) Private First Class
1st Engineer Special Brigade

Barb, Charles F, Sgt, (1942-1945) QM 835 Sergeant
Stone, Howard, T/5, (1942-1944) QM 835 Technician Fifth Grade
Rodman, Harold, T/4, (1941-1945) OD 014 Technician Fourth Grade
Rodman, Harold, T/4, (1941-1945) OD 014 Technician Fourth Grade
Cummings, Harry S., PFC, (1942-1945) EN 220 Private First Class
Lansberry, George, Pvt, (1940-1943) TC 271 Private
Rodman, Harold, T/4, (1941-1945) Technician Fourth Grade
3rd Engineer Special Brigade

Ogden, David, LTG, (1918-1957) USA 00GC Brigadier General
Anderson, Benjiman, T/3, (1942-1945) SC 039 Technician Third Grade
Cook, Robert, T/4, (1942-1945) TC 932 Technician Fourth Grade
Trollinger, Edgar L, Cpl Corporal
Shannon, Louis Patrick, T/5 Technician Fifth Grade
4th Engineer Special Brigade

Hutchings, Henry, BG, (1908-1949) USA 00GC Brigadier General
Trudeau, Arthur Gilbert, LTG, (1924-1962) USA 00GC Colonel
Sturgill, Dale Franklin, T/3, (1943-1946) OD 013 Technician Third Grade
Smith, Paul, Sgt, (1943-1946) TC 931 Sergeant
Fink, Ford, T/4, (1942-1945) AG 405 Technician Fourth Grade
Jenkins, Richard Kermit, T/4, (1942-1945) EN 202 Technician Fourth Grade
Armstrong, Richard Harold, T/5, (1944-1946) OD 256 Technician Fifth Grade
Hoge, William Morris, GEN, (1916-1955) Brigadier General
Chrisman, Edwin (Dutch), T/4, (1943-1945) Technician Fourth Grade
5th Engineer Special Brigade

Pixton, Allan, BG, (1941-1971) 2162 Lieutenant Colonel
Hoge, William Morris, GEN, (1916-1955) Brigadier General
Kashula, George, PFC, (1942-1944) Private First Class
Engineer Amphibian Command

Noce, Daniel, LTG, (1917-1954) USA 00GC Brigadier General
Selders, Keith Everett, Sgt, (1943-1945) TC 271 Sergeant
Phillips, Harry W., T/4, (1942-1945) TC 065 Technician Fourth Grade
Trudeau, Arthur Gilbert, LTG, (1924-1962) 2010 Colonel
Jenkins, Charles, S/Sgt, (1943-1945) Staff Sergeant
HHC

Davis, Robert Lee Jr., PFC, (1942-1944) SC 641 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011