Kauffer, William Thomas, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, US Army Vietnam (USARV)
Service Years
1966 - 1967

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
West Virginia
West Virginia
Year of Birth
1945
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Case Nelson to remember Kauffer, William Thomas, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Milton
Last Address
Milton

Casualty Date
Mar 22, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Misadventure
Location
Pleiku (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Forest Memorial Park - Milton, West Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
17E 020

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1967, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1966-1967, 1st Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
September / 1966
To Month/Year
March / 1967
Unit
1st Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment Details

1st Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 10, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
175 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment

Reynolds, John, COL, (1963-2002) IN 11A Colonel
Gagne, Herbert, CPT, (1959-1970) IN 11A Captain
Goff, Kenneth Brad, MAJ, (1966-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Sands, William Daniel, CPT, (1962-1967) Captain
Sholly, Robert, COL, (1958-1992) AG 2110 Captain
Sholly, Robert, COL, (1958-1992) AG 2110 Captain
Sholly, Robert, COL, (1958-1992) IN 1542 Captain
Loeffler, Norman Fredrick, 1LT, (1965-1967) MS 3506 First Lieutenant
Plount, Gerald, CPT, (1966-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bright, Red, SFC, (1959-1980) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Grandstaff, Bruce, SFC, (1954-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant First Class
Grandstaff, Bruce Alan, SFC, (1954-1967) Sergeant First Class
Allred, Eugene, SSG, (1963-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Fernandez-leston, Enrique, SSG Staff Sergeant
Fernandez-leston, Enrique, SSG Staff Sergeant
Huey, Guy Winfred, SFC, (1948-1966) Staff Sergeant
Reed, Lesley Wayne, SSG, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Beeson, Robert Bruce, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burch, James Edward, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Cassin, Richard Albert, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Combs, Kent, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Cummings, Jerry, SGT, (1967-1972) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Foreman, James Lee, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Haynes, John, SGT, (1967-1972) IN 111.1 Sergeant
Kimball, Blaine, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Kimball, Blaine, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Thomason, Harris, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Wolf, Jack Morse, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bee, Ross Michael, SP 5, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Butler, Marshall, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Carter, Fred Douglas, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dau, Kenneth Russell, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fenech, Emmanuel Salvatore, SP 4 Specialist 4
Fenech, Emmanuel Salvatore, SP 4 Specialist 4
Fisher, Duaine Karl, SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
Fisher, Duaine Karl, SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
Fontenot, Gilbert, SP 4, (1963-1969) IN 111.07 Specialist 4
Higgins, Gary, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Higgins, Gary, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Minturn, Jon, SP 4, (1965-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wangerin, Leon Arthur, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Knight, Chester Wilford, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist
Grow, La Moine eugene, PFC IN 11H10 Private First Class
Roydes, Krag Barry, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 111.1 Private First Class
Weisner, Gregory Charles, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Buan, Lee Bjarne, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Burns, James T., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ellerbrock, Marvin Charles, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Flavin, Patrick James, PFC Private First Class
Flavin, Patrick James, PFC Private First Class
Frazier, Albert William, PFC Private First Class
Frazier, Albert William, PFC Private First Class
Kennedy, Judd Wayne, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Menchise, Michael J, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Watson, Charles Bryant, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
A Company

Rogers, Allen Tebbs, 2LT, (1964-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
McNerney, David Herbert, 1SG, (1949-1969) IN 11Z50 First Sergeant
Dawson, Donald Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011