Byron, Michael Joseph, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11E10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

27 kb

Home State
Massachusetts
Massachusetts
Year of Birth
1941
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Rick Beecherl to remember Byron, Michael Joseph, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
North Andover
Last Address
North Andover

Casualty Date
Oct 03, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Massachusetts
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Immaculate Conception Cemetery - Lawrence, Massachusetts
Wall/Plot Coordinates
42W 066

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1967-1968, 11E10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
October / 1968
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 8, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
2473 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Moore, Donald Eugene, SFC, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Brown, James Douglas, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Buentello, Leonel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Burger, Dieter Hans, SSG, (1963-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Chaffins, Ernest J., SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Clark, Robert Samuel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Davis, Charles Augustus, SSG, (1961-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Fisher, James Roy, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Thomas Alan, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Maroon, James Willmer, SSG, (1949-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Martin, Elmer, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Murray, William Donald, SSG, (1953-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Orison, Louis James, SSG, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Pairis, Arnold, SSG, (1952-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Ray, David L., SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Rice, Calvin Charles, SSG, (1964-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Strayer, Patrick Joseph, SSG, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Swantak, Dennis Ray, SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Egolf, Klaus Dieter, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Gable, Arlan Dean, SGT, (1959-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Harding, Warren Guthrie, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Harter, Robert Louis, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Jackson, Robert, SSG, (1951-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Jones, Gregory, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Matthews, Mike, SGT, (1966-1979) AR 11E10 Sergeant
McCarroll, Ivy M., SGT, (1955-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Mooney, Dwight Edgar, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Penney, Charles Otis, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Rush, David Clyde, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Sullivan, Gerald DeWayne, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Whitehead, Morris Alfred, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Wilmers, Edward Leon, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Amoroso, Francis Bradford, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Cox, Gerald Wayne, CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Corporal
Johnson, Philip Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Corporal
Turskey, Harold Sean, CPL, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Hack, Ronald Gordon, SP 5, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Herron, Ronald, SP 4, (1962-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Hibpshman, William Earl, SP 5 AR 11E10 Specialist 5
McDonough, James Robert, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Penson, Daniel L., SP 5, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Perry, Harmon Wayne, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Stafford, Harold Richard, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Taylor, Frederick Wayne, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
White, Alger Lawrence, SP 5, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Britt, Wyman Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Cooper, Robert Wesley, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Di Guardia, Alexander Nich, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Dowd, William David, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Flammer, Timothy Matthew, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Grabbe, John Albert, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Harbaugh, Roy Arben, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Hareford, Basil Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Hicks, Dan Sellman, SP 4, (1968-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Huggett, Richard Thomas, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kelley, Fred Allan, SP 4, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kidd, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kosel, Gene Marlow, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Laird, Ervin Leonard, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011