Zelenick, John Malcom, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
47 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 11C20, B Company, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry
Service Years
1965 - 1967

Specialist 4



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

36 kb

Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Pittsburgh , PA
Last Address
Pittsburgh , PA

Casualty Date
Feb 25, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mount Calvary Cemetery - California, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
15E 092/N RO 13

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 11C20, B Company, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
January / 1966
To Month/Year
February / 1967
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Location
Tay Ninh
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Details

B Company, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 29, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
In-Country Photo
274 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Welker, Steve, SP 5, (1967-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 5
Scriber, Leon R., SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Brennan, Gary O., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Humphrey, Jerry Dale, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Ashford, Dave Edward, SFC, (1956-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Hoopii, Bernard Palenpa, SSG, (1952-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Kitchens, Harry Moss, SSG, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Henderson, William Glade, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Strothers, Thomas F., SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Carlyle, Archie Monroe, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Crissey, Harry Elias, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
De Jesus, Efrain Leon, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Higginbothan, Allen L., SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jones, Otis Cecil, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Krueger, Eric, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Leon-De Jesus, Efrain, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
McCarty, John Davis, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pickwoad, Wayne, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Provenzano, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Richie, Clark, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sanders, Elzie, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stoll, George Ludwig, SP 4, (1954-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tanksley, Robert Willie, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Archuleta, Jesus Magin, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bettencourt, John Francis, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bryant, Roger Smith, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Granoff, Robert Howard, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Harman, Curtis Joseph, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Keaton, David Roger, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
O'Neal, Dennis Ray, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Quinn, Gregory Cornelius, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Scott, Patterson, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Udell, Mark Foster, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wiegel, Lloyd George, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brooks, Andre Maurice, PV2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Elwell, Donovan Keith, PV2, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Wilson, Roy, SSG, (1959-1981) CM 54E10 Staff Sergeant
Springer, Charles A., CPT, (1962-1967) Captain
Turner, Kenneth Eugene, 1LT, (1964-1966) First Lieutenant
Gray, Leonard Clarence, 2LT, (1964-1967) Second Lieutenant
Cronk, Paul Marvin, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Goslin, Gregg Michael, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Johnson, Clifford Thomas, PV2, (1965-1966) Private (E-2)
Miller, Everett Gene, SFC, (1952-1966) Sergeant First Class
Muscynski, Frank, SGT, (1959-1966) Sergeant
Boyer, Donald William, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Norton, Gregory Bernard, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Gebhard, Roy Allen, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry

Patenaude, Harold M, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
A Company

Winters, Gene Talbert, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Holland, Johnny Robert, 1SG, (1948-1966) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Duran, Eloy, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Gambrell, Franklin Douglas, SSG, (1954-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Coleman, Bonnie Lee, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Ferriera, Darryl, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Gober, Charles Wesley, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Park, Robert, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Patrick, Bobby Gene, SGT, (1963-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Stoll, George Gerald, SGT, (1965-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011