Hoback, Douglas Edward, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 9th Infantry Division
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Corporal


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

26 kb

Home State
West Virginia
West Virginia
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Hoback, Douglas Edward, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Skygusty
Last Address
Skygusty

Casualty Date
Feb 02, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Grandview Memorial Park Cemetery - Dunbar, West Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
36E 075

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1967-1968, 11B10, A Company, 4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment

Corporal
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment Details

A Company, 4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
231 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

McCann, Michael, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Randolph, George, SSG, (1945-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Berrios, Michael, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burnette, Ralph, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gray, Ronald, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hobbs, Cecil R, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lien, Milo, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Secress, Harlan, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Weems, Ronald Clifton, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Williams, Kenneth Jerry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hall, William Gary, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Poscover, Gary Stuart, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Taylor, Jack Clinton, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Read, Wallace, SP 5, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Angrisani, Charles Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Binder, Quentin Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Burton, Ernest, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hill, John Robert, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Klinedinst, Eric, SFC, (1966-1997) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lang, George C., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Peterson, Donald Martin, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Powell, Reginald Foster, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sellers, Lloyd Andrew, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, George W., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wright, Robert Frank, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kresic, Joseph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Roberson, John Tarry, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Scamaroni, Luis Guillermo, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sommers, Larry Eugene, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sosa-Hiraldo, Carmelo, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sullivan, John Anthony, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wigfield, Ronald Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Henry, David Franklin, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hildenbrand, Charles John, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jenner, Richard Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Price, Bobby Wayne, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smith, James Buford, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Willis, Archie Vaughn, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilson, Larry Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Chapman, Robert Lee, PV2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Lang, Ernest Alphonso, SSG, (1952-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Alston, Willie Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Robinson, Herman David, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Stephens, Clyde Wayne, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Corporal
Blubaugh, Karel, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 111.6 Specialist 4
Chambers, Tommie Allen, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Cossins, Jack Edward, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Craythorne, Robert Earl, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Eaton, Robert Leroy, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Kilgore, Gary Brewster, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Ochoa, Lupe P., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Zum Mallen, Philip Otto, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Williams, David George, 2LT, (1967-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Weatherly, Jackie Don, SP 4, (1964-1967) MD 91A Specialist 4
McMillan, Robert, SGT, (1968-1970) IN Sergeant
Bertolino, Fred Gordon, 1LT, (1966-1967) First Lieutenant
Rybicki, Frank Anthony, 1LT, (1967-1967) First Lieutenant
Tarte, James, 1LT, (1965-1968) First Lieutenant
Gordon, Thomas Leslie, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011