Ackwood, Walter James, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
39 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 11B10, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry
Service Years
1965 - 1966

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Ackwood, Walter James, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
New York, NY
Last Address
New York, NY

Casualty Date
Oct 28, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Long Island National Cemetery - Farmingdale, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
11E 120 / Section T Site 511

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 11B10, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry

Private First Class
From Month/Year
July / 1966
To Month/Year
October / 1966
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Kontum (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry Details

A Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 3, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
73 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Kerwin, Revelry Lawrence, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Moreno, Jose Luis, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Donald Boyd, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pennington, Fred Melvin, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Adams, Ted Wane, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hussey, Billy Ray, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Short, Barry Jan, SFC, (1961-1967) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Armes, Rexie Leo, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Johnson, Tim, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Wing, Ronald, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN Specialist 4
Varney, Kenneth Arthur, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
B Company

Gould, Johnny Wayne, SSG, (1960-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hartman, Nicholas Mark, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Seymour, James Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Benton, Robert Daniel, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gelonek, Robert Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Reese, Charles, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tomblin, Troy Franklin, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Allen, Robert Clyde, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Abbott, Carroll David, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Olinski, John, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hicklen, Graham Ray, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Valle, Manuel Burrola, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Hunter, James Doherty, 1LT, (1964-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Pearl, Raymond Jr., SSG, (1950-1966) Staff Sergeant
Pennell, Wilbert Gene, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Nolff, Daniel Benson, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Nolff, Daniel Benson, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
C Company

Smith, Elmelindo Rodrigues, SFC, (1953-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Towe, Edward Scott, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Coffey, Robert William, SSG, (1959-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Thomas, William Archable, SSG, (1956-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Derby, Earl Lee, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Williams, Donald, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ivy, Jesse Willard, CPL, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Jones, Lemen Earl, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Dickerson, George Everett, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ford, Thomas Vincent, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kollmann, Richard Leon, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Marier, Maurice John, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Batson, Michael Olan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Elliott, James Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Holcomb, Robert Earl, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Masso-Perez, Julio, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bense, John Frederick, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Holden, William David, SGT, (1959-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lyles, J. L., CPL, (1965-1967) IN 11C10 Corporal
Adams, Richard Lee, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Amerson, Carlton, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Andrews, William Larry, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Eden, Chester Wade, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B40 Specialist 4
Mansfield, William Granvil, SP 4 IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Maddy, Kenneth Lynn, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Quam, John Ellsworth, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Beaty, Jeffrey Landis, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
HHC

Ball, Ron, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lawler, Thomas, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Aubey, Joe, SP 4, (1965-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bridges, Richard Hamilton, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011