Wright, William Clay, Jr., PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
31 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 11B10, C Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1965 - 1966

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

31 kb

Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SFC Anthony E. Santa Maria, IV to remember Wright, William Clay, Jr., PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bethel
Last Address
Flushing, NY

Casualty Date
May 23, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Cedarwood Cemetery - Hertford, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
07E 106

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 11B10, C Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment

Private First Class
From Month/Year
April / 1966
To Month/Year
May / 1966
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Binh Duong Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment Details

C Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 24, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
66 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Brass, Basil Plane, SSG, (1954-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Emmet Lee, SSG, (1948-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Winkelvoss, Thomas John, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brannon, Harry G., SGT, (1958-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hewitt, Richard, SP 4, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kowal, Bohdan, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hudak, Robert, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lee, Hubert Leon, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fife, James Herbert, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Gibson, Ernest, SP 4, (1962-1966) Specialist 4
Morales-Lucas, Leslie Isma, SGT, (1960-1966) Sergeant
Morales-Lucas, Leslie Isma, SGT, (1960-1966) Sergeant
English, William Welton, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
English, William Welton, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Gibson, Ernest, SP 4, (1962-1966) Specialist 4
4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment

Garrett, John, SFC, (1963-1985) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Java, Daniel M., SFC, (1952-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Nixon, Ray, SGT, (1952-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
De Barber, John Thomas, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wright, Johnny Wayne, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Carnoske, Robert Thomas, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Metros, Carl Deane, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Worthey, Owen Wayne, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Quick, Isham Ike, SFC, (1953-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Snyder, James Ralph, SGT, (1957-1967) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Selby, Allen, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 112.0 Specialist 4
Collingsworth, Delno Billy, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Collingsworth, Delno Billy, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Campos, Alberto, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN Specialist 4
Katz, Allan Harvey, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Katz, Allan Harvey, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
A Company

Pulliam, Robert Edward, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wood, Robert Victor, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gipson, Clarence Freddie, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hauf, Jerry Wayne, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McCormack, Hugh John, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Niedermeier, Arthur Alan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pizzuto, Louis Edward, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Steel, Robert James, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilson, John, SGM, (1964-1994) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Wilson, John, SGM, (1964-1994) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Yabes, Maximo, 1SG, (1953-1967) IN 11C20 First Sergeant
Avellina, Salvatore, MSG, (1957-1985) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Alcocer-Martinez, Hector M., SGT, (1960-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Arriaga, Tony R., SGT, (1958-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Avellina, Salvatore, MSG, (1957-1985) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Avellina, Salvatore, MSG, (1957-1985) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Busta, Joseph, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Hunter, Lynn Elmo, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Barnes, Barrie Vane, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Sippey, Wayne Keith, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Spangler, Richard, SGT, (1965-1972) QM Specialist 4
Orton, Matthew Theodore, CPL, (1966-1967) Corporal
Brightman, Harry Phillip, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
McDermott, Patrick Thomas, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
McDermott, Patrick Thomas, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
B Company

Lyons, Frank Ellis, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Savell, Myles Clayton, SSG, (1954-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, Charles Chuck, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011