Herring, Pedro, SSG

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
37 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1970-1970, 11B10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1961 - 1970

Staff Sergeant


Three Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Herring, Pedro, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Cofield
Last Address
Cofield

Casualty Date
May 22, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Cambodia
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Philippi Baptist Church Cemetery - Cofield, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10W 080

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1970, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 548
 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11B10, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
October / 1969
To Month/Year
May / 1970
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Phnom Penh
Country/State
Cambodia
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 2nd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment Details

C Company, 2nd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 22, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Headstone
Philippi Baptist Church Cemetery
22nd Infantry
Fallen Soldier
148 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Herrington, Carwain L., SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jensen, William Norman, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ortegon, Ricardo Joseph, SGT, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Adams, David Vernon, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Cerio, Joseph Anthony, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Jones, Larry Paul, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sekva, Robert Glen, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Belcher, Harless, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clarbour, Donald Alan, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clefisch, Duane Alan, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dennis, Ronald, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Holtzman, Edward Monroe, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moore, Lyle Thomas, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Nelson, John Charles, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Poldino, Thomas, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rogers, Harvey David, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wilkinson, James Joseph, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Percival, Alton Dennis, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wallen, Ernie Lee, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mora, Frank, SFC, (1968-1995) IN 00G Sergeant First Class
Davila-Torres, Maximiliano, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Emineth, Norman Anthony, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Stone, Paul Aaron, SGT, (1959-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
McCullough, Marvin L, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Corporal
Banks, Robert Alan, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Daugherty, Dennis Michael, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Adams, Dwane Lonnie, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Baily, Phillip Ray, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Warren, John E, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Theis, Lawrence William, SSG, (1969-1970) Staff Sergeant
2nd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment

Wood, Howard, SFC, (1959-1979) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Britton, Gary William, SSG, (1965-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Uttermark, James Frederic, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bladek, John Emery, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Graves, Wayne, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Nelson, Dennis Wayne, SGT, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Nelson, Dennis Wayne, SGT, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Price, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Snyder, Douglas, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wilcox, Noble, SGT, (1967-1978) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cain, Carl Dennis, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Coward, Joe, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Heath, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McCray, Daniel, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Naughton, John, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davis, John Michael, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Miedzielec, Timothy R., PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Shannonhouse, Bill, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Irvine, Steve, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
McCray, Daniel, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Winans, Floyd, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 111.07 Specialist 4
Smith, Edward, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Fennell, Alton, MAJ, (1958-1979) AR 1210 Major
Stark, Larry Allen, 1LT, (1968-1969) EN 7611 First Lieutenant
Spall, Anthony, SFC, (1958-1978) MD 91B10 Sergeant First Class
Crane, Andrew, SSG, (1962-1985) QM 76Y10 Sergeant
Foley, Ralph, SGT, (1968-1978) SC 36K10 Sergeant
Kenneth, Eccles, SGT, (1965-1977) TC 64B10 Sergeant
Zylman, Rob, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011