Blanchette, Guy Andre, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
11 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Field Artillery
Last Primary MOS
13A10-Field Artillery Basic
Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force)
Service Years
1966 - 1969

Sergeant


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New Hampshire
New Hampshire
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Rick Beecherl to remember Blanchette, Guy Andre, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Manchester
Last Address
Manchester

Casualty Date
Aug 26, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mount Calvary Cemetery - Manchester, New Hampshire
Wall/Plot Coordinates
19W 117

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Artillery Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
September / 1968
To Month/Year
August / 1969
Unit
2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force) Details

2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force)
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Other Commands
Strength
Command
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 7, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
153 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force)

Kerwin, Walter T., Jr., GEN, (1939-1978) Lieutenant General
Palmer Jr., Bruce, GEN, (1936-1974) USA 00GC Lieutenant General
Palmer., Bruce, Jr., GEN, (1936-1974) USA 00GC Lieutenant General
Weyand, Frederick Carlton, GEN, (1939-1976) Lieutenant General
Ewell, Julian J., LTG, (1939-1973) USA 00GC Major General
Mearns, Filmore, LTG, (1935-1973) USA 00G3 Major General
Crittenberger, Dale Jackson, COL, (1950-1969) Colonel
Hope, Holland, COL CH 5310 Colonel
Kennedy, Michael, COL, (1940-1975) IN 1542 Colonel
Anderson, Benjamin, COL, (1953-1983) MI Lieutenant Colonel
Thurman, Maxwell Reid, GEN, (1953-1991) Lieutenant Colonel
Vannes, Clayton Lee, COL, (1955-1990) SC 0205 Major
Culpepper, Allen Ross, CPT, (1966-1969) Captain
Labonte, Roland Charles, CPT, (1953-1969) FA 1193 Captain
MacKirdy, Wayne, MAJ, (1966-1995) FA 1154 Captain
McIntyre, Duncan B., CPT, (1965-1968) Captain
Connevey, Layne Hale, 1LT, (1967-1969) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
DeWitt, Roger, CPT, (1965-1971) First Lieutenant
Finney, P.P., 1LT, (1968-1970) SC 1010 First Lieutenant
Kleiber, George L., 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Schleppi, Robert, 1LT, (1968-1970) AG 5000 First Lieutenant
Schwartz, Neal, 1LT, (1966-1969) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Lucas, Herbert George, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Richardson, Herman, SGM, (1947-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant Major
Baker, John Wesley, SFC, (1952-1968) QM 94B40 Sergeant First Class
Blystone, David, SFC, (1958-1982) SC 72E Sergeant First Class
Frangella, Frank A., SFC, (1954-1969) QM 94B10 Sergeant First Class
Malichi, Bobby Spencer, SFC, (1954-1968) Sergeant First Class
Martorell, Rafael, SFC, (1968-2004) FA 17K Sergeant First Class
Moore, Franklin Edward, SFC, (1948-1968) Sergeant First Class
Neal, Edward Leon, SFC, (1955-1969) FA Sergeant First Class
Brannen, Allison, SSG, (1966-1978) TC 64A10 Staff Sergeant
Brubaker, Norman Curtis, SSG, (1964-1968) Staff Sergeant
Buchanan, Stephen (Steve), SSG, (1965-1968) AG 71H30 Staff Sergeant
Carter, David Edward, SFC, (1961-1969) Staff Sergeant
Church, Rex Fillmore, SSG, (1965-1969) CM 54E Staff Sergeant
Cunningham, Larry La mont, SSG, (1967-1968) Staff Sergeant
Duffney, Sr., Robert, SFC, (1956-1975) Staff Sergeant
Ferriter, Stephen, SFC, (1969-2010) SC 31V10 Staff Sergeant
Kijowski, Robert George, SSG, (1967-1969) Staff Sergeant
Raymond, Richard Paul, SFC, (1965-1969) Staff Sergeant
Savanuck, Paul David, SSG, (1967-1969) Staff Sergeant
Sutton, Lawrence Edwin, SSG, (1955-1970) Staff Sergeant
Walsh, Joe, SSG, (1959-1979) SC 31M Staff Sergeant
Auman, Ervin Lewis, SGT, (1967-1968) MD 91B20 Sergeant
Beaudoin, Gaetan Jean Guy, SGT, (1967-1969) FA 13A10 Sergeant
Combs, James, SGT, (1964-1968) SC 72B Sergeant
Diers, Richard Walter, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Eaton, Jerry Arnold, SGT, (1968-1970) AD Sergeant
Goss, Scott, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Iyua, Archie Hubert, SGT, (1967-1969) FA 13B10 Sergeant
Martinez, Chris Ronald, SGT, (1967-1969) FA Sergeant
McDonald, Leroy, SGT, (1966-1969) MP 95B Sergeant
Miller, Robert Theodore, SGT, (1967-1969) Sergeant
Osborn, Robert James, SGT, (1968-1969) Sergeant
Simmons, Michael Lee, SGT, (1966-1968) QM 76S Sergeant
Smith, Robert T., SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Aubain, Roy Antonio, CPL, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Cope, Charles Ricky, CPL, (1968-1969) AD 16F Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011