Elliott, Charles Henry, Jr., CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
370 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
12B20-Combat Engineer Squad Leader
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 12B20, C Company, 588th Engineer Battalion
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Corporal



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

51 kb

Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Elliott, Charles Henry, Jr., CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Alexandria , VA
Last Address
Alexandria , VA

Casualty Date
Aug 21, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mount Comfort Cemetery - Alexandria, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
47W 017

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2020, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 12B20, 20th Engineer Brigade

Corporal
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
August / 1968
Unit
20th Engineer Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
12B20-Combat Engineer Squad Leader
Location
Tay Ninh
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 20th Engineer Brigade Details

20th Engineer Brigade
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 8, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
165 Members Also There at Same Time
20th Engineer Brigade

Salamone, James Albert, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Valdez, Leroy Frank, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Velez-Villamil, Juan Manuel, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Brown, Joe Mac, SFC, (1954-1970) EN 62N Sergeant First Class
Cooper, Robert Lee, SFC, (1949-1969) EN 12H30 Sergeant First Class
Lebron-Maldonado, Rogelio, SFC, (1956-1968) EN 12B40 Sergeant First Class
Murphy, Bill, SFC, (1966-1995) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Bellamy, Robert Lee, SSG, (1967-1968) EN 12B40 Staff Sergeant
Capowski, R.W., 1SG, (1962-1982) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Haywood, Rogers Lemander, SSG, (1961-1969) EN 62N Staff Sergeant
Liebespeck, James Warren, SSG, (1956-1968) EN 12B40 Staff Sergeant
Mattison, Benjamin Frankli, SSG, (1951-1968) EN 52F10 Staff Sergeant
Robbins, Jerry Clayton, SSG, (1961-1969) EN 62N Staff Sergeant
Simons, Robert Vincent, SSG, (1960-1968) EN 62N Staff Sergeant
Brown, Robert Maurice, SGT, (1960-1968) EN 12B40 Sergeant
Dodson, Gerald, SGT, (1965-1968) EN 72B10 Sergeant
Fisher, Franklin, 1SG, (1965-1995) EN 81D Sergeant
Martin, Benny, SGT, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
McCully, Robert, SGT, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Moothart, Andrew, SGT, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Armstrong, Kenneth Daniel, CPL, (1966-1968) EN 62A Corporal
Whitaker, Jere Lee, CPL, (1968-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Whiteaker, Johnny Laverne, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Bamford, Thomas Campbell, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B40 Specialist 5
Bloom, Ronald Keith, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Burnett, Stanley, SFC, (1968-1991) EN 62M20 Specialist 5
Chinn, James Russell, SP 5, (1962-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Francis, James Augustus, SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 51B10 Specialist 5
Harber, Charlie, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Jackson, David Charles M., SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 62D Specialist 5
Jones, Jimmie, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Kirkendall, Joseph Keith, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Lefeber, Wayne Robert, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 62E20 Specialist 5
Marlatt, Rolla, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 51K20 Specialist 5
McCartney, Lonnie, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
McClellan, Bruce Mayo, SP 5, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Nelson, Bruce Anthony, SP 5 EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Randle, Thomas, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 62E20 Specialist 5
Saunders, Clyde William, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 51B10 Specialist 5
Unsinn, Michael Joseph, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62H30 Specialist 5
Ailstock, Jim Lamarr, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Barnett, Iria Daniel, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51K20 Specialist 4
Barnett, Paul Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51K20 Specialist 4
Baumgart, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62E20 Specialist 4
Bedford, Charles, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51D10 Specialist 4
Blaut, Robert J, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 62M10 Specialist 4
Case, Glenn Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51D10 Specialist 4
Chap De Laine, Arnold, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Collinsworth, Brent, SP 4, (1967-1970) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Daniel, Johnnie Lloyd, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
DePriest, David Reed, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Dewey, Gary, SP 4, (1967-1970) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
Dorn, Ron, SP 4, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Frost, James Allen, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 62F20 Specialist 4
Hampton, Michael Dewayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51M20 Specialist 4
Harter, James Wilson, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Haught, Howard Thaddeus, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 62H30 Specialist 4
Heath, Ned Arthur, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Hermosillo, Joseph Refugio, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 62B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011