Bernstein, Alan Martin, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Corporal


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

11 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Bernstein, Alan Martin, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Flushing, NY
Last Address
Flushing, NY

Casualty Date
Mar 21, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Long Island National Cemetery - Farmingdale, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
29W 095 / Sec. 2X, Site 7205

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B10, 196th Infantry Brigade (Light)

Corporal
From Month/Year
November / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
196th Infantry Brigade (Light) Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 196th Infantry Brigade (Light) Details

196th Infantry Brigade (Light)
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 21, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
100 Members Also There at Same Time
196th Infantry Brigade (Light)

Ayers, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Abeyta, Jerry Delbert, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ayers, George Bernard, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Barbre, Samuel David, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Brown, Jimmy Ray, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Gold, Fred Edward, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ijams, Dennis Earl, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lancaster, Herman, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lang, David Robert, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Pollack, John Joseph, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Vaughn, Kelly Patrick, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Webb, Jackie Joe, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Williams, Clark Lee Vern, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Zeltner, William J., CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Alaniz, Raymond, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, John, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Komarowski, Peter Mark, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Alaniz, Federico, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Andrysiak, Francis Howard, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Armstrong, Levi Lester, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bach, Michael Robert, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bailey, Derwin Michael, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Baker, Jerry Scruggs, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barker, Paul Leroy, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barker, Ray Milton, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hill, Timothy, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Knobloch, Craig Geoffrey, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lambdin, Marvin Douglas, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rivera, Fernando Antonio, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vick, Richard Dewey, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Duffield, John David Lockwood, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lambert, Timothy Allen, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Umholtz, Darrell Raymond, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ballew, Roland Lee, PV2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Strom, Raymond, PVT2, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Brooks, William Roger, PSG, (1943-1968) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Alvis, Donald Dean, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Crews, Thomas Franklin, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Harris, Thomas, SFC, (1958-1978) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Hudson, Carl, SSG, (1965-1972) IN 11F40 Staff Sergeant
Moore, Maurice Henry, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Vance, Dennis Lee, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Alexander, Donald Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Allen, Terrance William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Detwiler, Lawrence R., SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Diaz, Jose Renteria, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Green, Rodney, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Hill, George, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Hults, Phillip Frank, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Moore, David, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Surprise, Craig, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Vallance, David Clark, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Walden, John, SFC, (1966-1986) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Ward, Ron, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Yost, Paul Leonard, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Bolduc, Daniel Alphonse, CPL, (1964-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Langley, Billy Guinn, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11C10 Corporal
Aiken, Larry Delarnardo, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Alderson, Terry Howard, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011