Bernstein, Alan Martin, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Corporal


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

11 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Bernstein, Alan Martin, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Flushing, NY
Last Address
Flushing, NY

Casualty Date
Mar 21, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Long Island National Cemetery - Farmingdale, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
29W 095 / Sec. 2X, Site 7205

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company

Corporal
From Month/Year
November / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company Details

2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 21, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
204 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Johnson, Alvin Samuel, SFC, (1952-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Bernard, William Edwin, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Detwiler, Lawrence R., SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gilliand, Jerry William, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Engel, Rodney Louis, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Van Gilder, Robert Randall, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Colosanti, Norman Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Drew, Edward Joseph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ladson, Lafon Winston, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, Gerald Patrick, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Alvis, Donald Dean, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Alexander, Donald Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Dole, Terry, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B30 Sergeant
McCune, William, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Smith, Harold, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Valenzano, Frank, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Stewart, Leland, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
De Leon, Guillermo, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
North, John Alex, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Grutsch, John Wilbur, 1LT, (1967-1968) First Lieutenant
Smith, Dennis, CPT, (1965-1969) Captain
2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment

Ransbottom, Frederick Joel, MAJ, (1966-1979) IN 11B10 Second Lieutenant
Bowman, James Ernest, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Dearing, Robert, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Holzapfel, Norbert Paul, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bennett, Charles Edwin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bleigh, Alfred Harlen, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Carwithen, Albert Morgan, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hajman, Peter Oscar, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sawyer, Robert William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Cecil Ray, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Widdison, Imlay Scott, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Young, Jimmy Ray, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Batesel, Dennis Gordon, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bolinder, Arnold Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bowers, Grover Coleman, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brylo, Walter, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cervantez, Luis Godinez, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Edwards, Douglas Glyn, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Estridge, Curtiss, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Garnett, Isiah Calvin, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Grooms, William David, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Komarowski, Peter Mark, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lewis, Roy Robert, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moretti, Antonio Louis, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ramey, Jordan Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schmidt, Robert, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Whitis, Larry Michael, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bourdeau, Terry, PVT2, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Earnest Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hosko, Gary Lynn, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jameson, Rodger Lee, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mohler, Timothy Allen, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fuqua, Harry Ivan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Runk, Gary Wesley, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Coen, Harry Bob, SFC, (1958-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant First Class
Bennett, Robert Vernon, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Simpson, Joseph Louis, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Richards, Ernest (pete), SP 4, (1968-1971) IN 111.0 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011