Barb, Manville Lawrence, 2LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
34 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Second Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 1542, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/D Company
Service Years
1965 - 1967

Infantry

Second Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

88 kb

Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Barb, Manville Lawrence, 2LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Dayton, OH
Last Address
Dayton, OH

Casualty Date
Oct 29, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Brooklyn Heights Cemetery - Brooklyn Heights, Ohio
Wall/Plot Coordinates
28E 095/ Mausoleum Sanctuary of Light Sect. 3 Tier

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 1542, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/D Company

Second Lieutenant
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
October / 1967
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Second Lieutenant
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Tay Ninh
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/D Company Details

1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/D Company
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 23, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
214 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Bahnsen, Kent Eugene, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
De Busk, Michael Eugene, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Quintal, John Vincent, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Duncan, Robert Lee, CPL, (1967-1967) SC 36K Corporal
Cavanaugh, John Charles, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Douglas, Johnnie Lee, PFC IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hommel, David Elson, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McNeill, Willie B, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Murray, James Edward, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Parker, Richard Howard, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Whitaker, Thomas Earl, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Allstott, Mark Joseph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brewer, John Newton, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Duran, Pablo, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bumgarner, Bruce H, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Cogdill, Randy Ralph, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Saleh, Christopher Ruben, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wood, Peter Lorenz, 2LT, (1967-1968) First Lieutenant
Goins, Gerald, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment

Jancso, Raymond (Ray), MAJ, (1960-1982) IN 11A Second Lieutenant
Potter, George, LTC, (1965-1995) MS 3506 First Lieutenant
Gaburo, George W., MSG, (1955-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Middleton, Fred, SFC, (1967-1982) IN 11H10 Sergeant First Class
Stubblefield, Kenneth R., SFC, (1957-1967) IN 11G50 Sergeant First Class
Grant, Ed Nathan Louis, SSG, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Matheny, Bobby Daniel, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 112.6 Staff Sergeant
Bell, Leonard Jonathen, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brillo, Albert, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brock, Randy Hoffman, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Chartrand, Gary, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Clem, Thomas Samuel, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Collins, Charles, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Greenway, David, SGT, (1964-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Kennedy, Marcus Truman, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Mondyke, Charles Anthony, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Sielaff, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Steele, David, SGT, (1966-1972) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Tennison, Alvin Gene, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wallace, George David, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Doran, William Joseph, CPL, (1966-1967) MD 91A Corporal
Ellison, Nevada Larry, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Kuntz, Gene Ray, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Cubero, Hector, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dahr, John Wesley, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
DuBosque, Hutch, SP 4, (1967-1970) MD 91A Specialist 4
Eaton, David Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eyster, George, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gillean, Gary Lewis, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kairaitis, Francis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kline, Dennis G., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Klos, Ronald Frank, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Martin, Lynn, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Specialist 4
Mroz, Tom, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Myers, John Earl, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tate, Bernie Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Vlietstra, Larry, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bartley, Howard Lynn, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 112.6 Private First Class
Blackman, David Rawson, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011