Barb, Manville Lawrence, 2LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
34 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Second Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 1542, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/D Company
Service Years
1965 - 1967

Infantry

Second Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

88 kb

Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Barb, Manville Lawrence, 2LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Dayton, OH
Last Address
Dayton, OH

Casualty Date
Oct 29, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Brooklyn Heights Cemetery - Brooklyn Heights, Ohio
Wall/Plot Coordinates
28E 095/ Mausoleum Sanctuary of Light Sect. 3 Tier

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 1542, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Second Lieutenant
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
October / 1967
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Second Lieutenant
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Tay Ninh
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 8, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1301 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Garner, Harold, LTC, (1954-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Meyer, Jules Raymond, LTC, (1943-1970) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Lange, Karl Ferdinand, LTC, (1952-1969) IN 1542 Major
Artz, Jon, CPT, (1960-1980) IN 1542 Captain
Childers, Stephen Andrew, CPT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Captain
McClellen, Robert, LTC, (1963-1986) IN 1542 Captain
Best, Donald, MAJ, (1962-1982) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Connell, John Alexander, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Cox, Daniel, MAJ, (1966-1980) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Dickey, Charles C., 1LT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Enbody, Michael William, 1LT, (1965-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Isbell, David Gene, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Ivie, Walter, 1LT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Roberts, Michael Allen, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Short, Paul Theodore, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Walker, Richard Harold, 1LT, (1965-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Wasemann, Gary, 1LT, (1967-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Williams, Ralph Leroy, 1LT, (1965-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Allen,Sr, John-David, COL, (1966-1995) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Beckett, John Wesley, 2LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Lyle, Douglas, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Secrest, Jack McCombs, 2LT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Blade, Gene, COL, (1954-1994) IN 11A Colonel
Taylor, Emmett L, LTC, (1961-1985) IN 11A Second Lieutenant
Anderson, Alister, COL, (1956-1977) CH 5310 [Other Service Rank]
Mearns, Filmore, LTG, (1935-1973) USA 00G3 Major General
Conboy, John, LTC, (1943-1968) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Otis, Glenn, GEN, (1946-1988) AR 1204 Lieutenant Colonel
Stevens, Robert, LTC, (1961-1990) SF 18A Lieutenant Colonel
Troy, Guy, COL, (1942-1976) MI 9301 Lieutenant Colonel
Webb, Jr., George, COL, (1943-1976) AR 1210 Lieutenant Colonel
Stenehjem, George, COL, (1949-1980) AR 1210 Major
Behne, Edward Lee, MAJ, (1959-1979) AV 1981 Captain
Bujalski, David Allan, CPT, (1964-1967) MI 9301 Captain
Casp, Michael Allen, CPT, (1962-1967) FA 1193 Captain
Coleman, George, CPT, (1963-1968) SC 1010 Captain
Drake, Earle Avon, CPT, (1956-1967) AR 1204 Captain
Flowers, James, LTC, (1964-1984) AG 2110 Captain
Hocker, William Eddie, CPT, (1963-1967) AR 1203 Captain
Penn, Ronald W., CPT, (1965-1967) AR 1204 Captain
Westbrook, James Barrington, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1204 Captain
Brown, Donald, 1LT, (1965-1969) SC 0210 First Lieutenant
Cowell, Bainbridge, 1LT, (1965-1971) FA 1154 First Lieutenant
Dugan, John Francis, CPT, (1968-1971) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Johnson, Charles Leo, 1LT, (1966-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Kelly, Gerald John,, CPT, (1967-1969) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Moore, James Eldon, 1LT, (1967-1968) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Rogers, George Patrick, 1LT, (1963-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Russin, Donald John, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Sharp, Thomas Boyd, 1LT, (1964-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Stirrup, William David, 1LT, (1966-1968) FI 6201 First Lieutenant
Trifiletti, Anthony, BG AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Young, David Reese, 2LT, (1967-1968) AR 1204 Second Lieutenant
Nepi, Joseph, CW3, (1961-1984) LO 2625 Chief Warrant Officer 3
Anderson, Howard Douglas, WO1, (1966-1967) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Schmidt, Mark Vedder, WO1, (1967-1967) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Austin, John, SGM, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant Major
Veara, John Vincent, 1SG, (1952-1968) AR 11D10 First Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011