Banks, James Ralph, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
34 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C40-Mortar Platoon Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 11C40, 1st Cavalry Division
Service Years
1962 - 1967

Staff Sergeant


One Service Stripe


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

50 kb

Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Banks, James Ralph, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Letcher County, KY
Last Address
Dallas, TX

Casualty Date
Apr 08, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Isom Presbyterian Church Cemetery - Isom, Kentucky
Wall/Plot Coordinates
17E 120

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialKentucky Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, Kentucky Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 11C20, 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /B Company

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
December / 1966
To Month/Year
April / 1967
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Location
Binh Dinh
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /B Company Details

1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /B Company
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 30, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
222 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Devereaux, Reese, SSG, (1958-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Mixon, Robert, SSG, (1963-1974) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Roberts, Douglas, SSG, (1958-1972) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Henry, Leonard Ira, SGT, (1958-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hill, Raymond Lee, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
McLaughlin, James Paul, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Polley, David, SGT, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Shelton, Earl S., SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Zallen, Jerald D., SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Crosby, James Allen, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Welch, Michael Allen, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lloyd, William, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Mickens, Eddie James, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wheeler, James, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wuestenberg, Robert, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Stevens, Dana, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ackerman, James Carroll, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Akkerman, Duane Charles, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bulger, John David, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cavarocchi, Joseph, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hellyer, William Edward, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lee, Paul Edgar, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Michinok, Francis Michael, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Semler, Stanley Kenton, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kemp, Freddie, PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Barber, George Lincoln, CPT, (1961-1968) IN 1542 Captain
San miguel, Richard, SP 4, (1964-1967) SC 31E Specialist 4
McCarthy, Peter Robert, CPL, (1966-1967) Corporal
Neutzling, William P., SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
Pugh, Roger Leslie, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Engberson, Robert Lewis, SP 4, (1964-1966) Specialist 4
Engberson, Robert Lewis, SP 4, (1964-1966) Specialist 4
Lee, Paul Richard, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Lee, Paul Richard, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Hamner, Walter Scott, MSG, (1953-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant First Class
Cutchins, Roland Ashley, SGT, (1963-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Young, Ronald Edward, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Brown, Alvin Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Plumley, Basil, CSM, (1942-1974) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Plumley, Basil, CSM, (1942-1974) IN 00Z Sergeant Major
Tucker, Jerry, SFC, (1963-1983) IN 11G50 Sergeant First Class
Roberts, Douglas, SSG, (1958-1972) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Armstrong, Ron, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Davis, Randolph, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hill, Ernest, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Huelsman, Thomas, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Melvin, Allen, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 112.6 Sergeant
Oliver, Larry, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pollard, Ralph, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, James David, SGT, (1955-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Torres, Jose, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Travis, Jon Paul, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Travis, Jon Paul, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Byrd, Ralph Eugene, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lusk, Donnie Ray, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Burroughs, Judge, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Caspersen, Robert P, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Stranger, Charles, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Zywica, Gary Roman, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011