Ball, Clyde James, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
48 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C40-Mortar Platoon Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11C40, 1st Battalion, 46th Infantry /D Company
Service Years
1955 - 1970

Sergeant First Class


Five Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

31 kb

Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1933
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Ball, Clyde James, SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Stearns, KY
Last Address
Stearns, KY

Casualty Date
Jul 30, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Other Accident
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Forest Lawn Gardens - Anniston, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08W 068

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialKentucky Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2017, Kentucky Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified]
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11C40, 198th Light Infantry Brigade

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
November / 1969
To Month/Year
July / 1970
Unit
198th Light Infantry Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11C40-Mortar Platoon Sergeant
Location
Kontum
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 198th Light Infantry Brigade Details

198th Light Infantry Brigade
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 26, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
525 Members Also There at Same Time
198th Light Infantry Brigade

Servera-Baez, Ramon Aurelio, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Cox, Richard, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Veale, Ralph Dean, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Thompson, Thomas, 1SG, (1966-1987) IN 11Z50 First Sergeant
Battle, Ulysses, SFC, (1949-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Duarte, David, SFC, (1966-2005) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Rodriguez, Guillermo, SFC, (1952-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Balkey, James, SSG, (1965-1972) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Boehne, Stephen Bruce, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bonetti, Freddie Allen, SSG, (1955-1969) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Carney, Joshua Eli, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Casino, Joseph Walter, SSG, (1968-1971) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Crawshaw, Steeve Alexander, SSG, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Faughn, Issac David, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Giles, Bobby, SSG, (1968-1974) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Hager, Jack Leonard, SSG, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Horsman, Joseph Bernard, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnston, Billy Neal, SSG, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Moore, Stephen Alan, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Petersen, James, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Quick, Michael Edward, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Robertson, George Lord, SSG, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Sathoff, Dale Ervin, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Voget, Donald Gustav, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Westbrook, Gene, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 111.0 Staff Sergeant
Woodville, Tim, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Alfredson, William Richard, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Arnold, Roy Lee, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bastian, Michael Francis, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bodman, Douglas, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Brandt, Fredrick Keith, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burek, William, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Callaway, Lewis Andres, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Carson, Richard Ray, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cassell, Larry, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Clayton, Bennie Clifford, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Corr, Paul, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cowan, Robert Le Rhea, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Crisp, Michael, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Eary, Ralph, SGT, (1967-1975) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Ehrmantraut, Frank, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Filbrandt, Robert, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Flores, Ernie, SGT, (1969-1972) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Franta, Michael John, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Golemon, Floyd Edward, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Greenlee, Ken, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Hernandez, Melquiades, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hilt, Richard Michael, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Hoffmann, Robert James, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Holder, Charles Michael, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Johnson, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Kigar, Larry Eugene, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Klancke, Charles William, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Knisely, Jack, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Lollar, Thomas Arthur, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Maness, Steven Wayne, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Marhefka, Duane Joseph, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Markunas, Thomas William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Martin, John D., SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011