Alongi, Michael Peter, Jr., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
60 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11D10, B Troop, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

40 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Alongi, Michael Peter, Jr., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Elmwood Park, IL
Last Address
Elmwood Park, IL

Casualty Date
Nov 01, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Queen of Heaven Catholic Cemetery - Hillside, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
40W 070/Queen of all Saints, Tier 2, Crypt 10112

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 1st Infantry Division

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
November / 1968
Unit
1st Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Infantry Division Details

1st Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
800 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Infantry Division

Alexander, Jasper Marion, SSG, (1949-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Bloyer, Sheldon Eugene, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Brenner, David Alden, SSG, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Cole, Billy Joe, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Haywood, SSG, (1951-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Knox, Larry, SSG, (1965-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Queener, Ulysses Grant, SSG, (1961-1969) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Warthan, Albert William, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Benoit, Robert Charles, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Driggers, Jerry Truman, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Fleming, Ron, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Harris, Gary Bluitt, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Rodgers, James Hamilton, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Baney, William Gerald, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 5
Gregory, William Robert, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Phillips, Richard Gregory, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Brophy, Martin Earl, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Collins, Mark Paine, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Dominguez, Roberto, SP 4 AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Eichenauer, Thomas Lynn, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Marconi, Frank Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Monroe, Marvin Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Moscicki, Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Parks, Harry, CW3, (1966-1993) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Bent, Gordon William, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Dameron, Robert Woodrow, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Walton, Cleveland, PFC, (1965-1968) AR 11E20 Private First Class
Beard, Charles C., PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Evans, Clarence Lovice, PFC, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Depuy, William E., GEN, (1937-1977) Major General
Ware, Keith Lincoln, MG, (1941-1968) IN 1542 Major General
Hicks, Charles, COL Colonel
Brandt, Forrest, LTC, (1967-1997) TC 90A TC Lieutenant Colonel
O'Connor, Mortimer Lelane, LTC, (1953-1968) Lieutenant Colonel
Oliver, Henry McCarty, LTC, (1953-1968) Lieutenant Colonel
Rew, Leland Chadwick, LTC, (1949-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Rogers, Charles C., MG Lieutenant Colonel
Unger, Michael, LTC, (1965-1986) AR 1204 Lieutenant Colonel
Davis, Roland K., MAJ, (1964-1968) AV 2518 Major
Spurlock, Lon Arnold, LTC, (1958-1969) Major
Terry, Frederick Garside, MAJ, (1960-1968) Major
Costich, Kenneth, CPT, (1964-1970) IN 1560 Captain
Czerwonka, August Emil, CPT, (1954-1968) Captain
Hay, James Stewart, CPT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Hayes, Thomas Jay, CPT, (1966-1968) Captain
Landers, Edmond John, CPT, (1958-1968) Captain
Leonard, Sidney Lamar, CPT, (1958-1968) Captain
Linen, Warren, CPT, (1966-1970) IN 11A Captain
London, Dave, CPT, (1967-1976) AR 1203 Captain
Matthews, John, COL, (1966-1992) IN 1542 Captain
Patrick, Reese Michael, CPT, (1966-1969) Captain
Przybylski, Robert, CPT, (1963-1969) AD 1181 Captain
Reinel, Russell Edward, CPT, (1965-1969) Captain
Rhodes, Curtis Allen, CPT, (1963-1968) QM 4514 Captain
Rogers, William Louis, 1LT, (1968-1968) FA 1193 Captain
Shamanski, Daniel M., COL, (1959-1994) Captain
Simmons, Isiah, CPT, (1959-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Tellis, Andrew Jesenek, CPT, (1965-1968) Captain
Treas, Richard Lee, CPT, (1954-1968) Captain

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011